KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jmdm. etwas abnehmen

English translation: coming across as somebody (something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jmdm. etwas abnehmen
English translation:coming across as somebody (something)
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:00 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: jmdm. etwas abnehmen
this story about a young scientist / professor is published in a general interest magazine.
He moved from the GDR to the USA to lecture.
Die Konsumkultur ist ihm fremd geblieben. Er geht zu Fuss zur Arbeit oder faehrt mit dem Bus. Einen Fernseher hat er nicht, die Abende verbringt er mit Brettspielen oder der Lektuere von Buechern. Den idealistischen Forscher nimmt man ihm ab. Der reine Kapitalismus belbit ihm suspekt.

I don't seem to be able to come up with something suitable and would be grateful for some creative ideas.
Christine Lam
coming across as somebody (something)
Explanation:
he does come across as the/an idealistic researcher

or:

there's little doubt about him being the/an idealistic researcher



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better add,

no doubt, he commes across as...
or:
he comes across convincingly as the idealistic researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: no doubt, he comes across/ is coming across as...

or:

one can easily believe/accept that he's an idealistic researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-24 01:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...he's coming across/comes across as the idealistic researcher he is
that he is an idealistic researcher is readily accepted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 02:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People take him for the idealistic researcher that he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 02:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undoubtedly, people think of him as the idealistic researcher that he is
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
thank you all very much for excellent suggestions. This was my favorite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he's (totally) credible as an idealistic researcher
David Hollywood
3 +1One buys that he is an idealistic researcher.dorisinlondon
3 +1He is regarded as / viewed as...
Stephen Sadie
4to look upon someone as
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1coming across as somebody (something)
Bernhard Sulzer
3One senses that he is a true idealist or One sees in him the true idealist
Dr. Fred Thomson
3goes over wellgangels


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnehmen
He is regarded as / viewed as...


Explanation:
along these lines possibly Christine?

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: He is regarded/viewed/seen as "credible".
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's (totally) credible as an idealistic researcher


Explanation:
he's the credible epitome of the idealistic researcher

just to add some fuel to the flames .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-23 13:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "credible epitome" is going out on a limb but why not :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would use "utterly" credible.
6 mins
  -> thanks Brigitte and "utterly" gets my vote :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Brigitte; it hits the tone exactly
26 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg and I think "utterly" is really nice here :)

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: That's sort of what it means, but somehow I don't thing the phrasing's right bzw. something's missing
54 mins
  -> thanks Francis :) I still think it catches the meaning :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goes over well


Explanation:
His image as the idealistic scientist goes over well.
His image as the idealistic scientist seems genuine.
People take to him as the idealistic scientist

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One senses that he is a true idealist or One sees in him the true idealist


Explanation:
I believe this catches the idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 14:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: The true idealistic researcher in him shines through.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 16:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: One gathers (from him) that he is an idealist in search of something better.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One buys that he is an idealistic researcher.


Explanation:
Entspricht vielleicht dem Stil des texts.
abnehmen (fig. glauben) - to buy

e.g. Nobody will buy this story.

dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Ganz genau so habe ich das auch verstanden! Also that he is "credible" as such. However his capitalistic attitude is doubtfull. The term serves as a bridge between the two, so to say, facts. :)
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming across as somebody (something)


Explanation:
he does come across as the/an idealistic researcher

or:

there's little doubt about him being the/an idealistic researcher



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better add,

no doubt, he commes across as...
or:
he comes across convincingly as the idealistic researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-23 20:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: no doubt, he comes across/ is coming across as...

or:

one can easily believe/accept that he's an idealistic researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-24 01:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...he's coming across/comes across as the idealistic researcher he is
that he is an idealistic researcher is readily accepted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 02:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People take him for the idealistic researcher that he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 02:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undoubtedly, people think of him as the idealistic researcher that he is

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you all very much for excellent suggestions. This was my favorite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: "comes across as somebody" is also an idiomatic way of expressing. The person is probably being pretence (pretense - Brit. Eng) and comes across as someone... etc.
1 hr
  -> He could be pretending, but he probably IS the real thing here. In any case, that's what people think/believe of him. Thanks.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to look upon someone as


Explanation:
He's looked upon as...

Just another option.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish