KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

die Weichen umstellen

English translation: to flip the switches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Weichen umstellen
English translation:to flip the switches
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:18 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: die Weichen umstellen
From an article about the stimulating effects of coffee:

Kaffee schickt mehr Sauerstoff ins Gehirn, beschleunigt Gedankenblitze, erhöht die Aufmerksamkeit, aktiviert das Sprachzentrum, verkürzt die Reaktionszeit. Und Koffein putscht auf, weil es die Nervenzellen im Gehirn blufft. Wenn Sie müde werden, Aufmerksamkeit und Konzentration nachlassen, dann tummeln sich viele kleine Adenosinmoleküle zwischen den Nervenzellen. Diese Nervenbotenstoffe sorgen dafür, dass sich die Nervenzellen regelmässig entladen und ausruhen. Nun sieht das Koffein so ähnlich aus wie das Adenosin. Und es nimmt einfach den Platz von Adenosin an der Nervenzelle ein – am Rezeptor. Die Zelle ruht sich also nicht aus, sondern denkt und denkt und denkt. Koffein "stellt also die Weichen um" von Trägheit auf Aktivität.
Jon Fedler
flips the switches
Explanation:
Weichen are flip-switches or, say, shunting switches or the like.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Although the text has more to do with coffee than shunting switches, I think the answer is not only correct but fits perfectly as a metaphor. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flips the switchesJim Tucker
3 -1change course
DilDizayn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change course


Explanation:
would be an alternative...coffee changes the brain's course from lethargy to activity...

change direction
change focus
or just simply change

switch is also a possibility...coffee switches the brain from lethary into activiyy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 07:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last word should of course be activity

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: This is not natural-sounding English/ ? There appear to be zero Google hits for "changes the brain's course"
1 hr
  -> exactly which part is un-English? there are 217.000 results on Google...ok, feel free to give me a lesson when we can use "change course" and when not --> dildizayn@runbox.com

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flips the switches


Explanation:
Weichen are flip-switches or, say, shunting switches or the like.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although the text has more to do with coffee than shunting switches, I think the answer is not only correct but fits perfectly as a metaphor. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 min
  -> thanks fran (?)

agree  earthreptile
28 mins
  -> thank you from a mammal

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
38 mins
  -> thanks FL