KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

In Halle 8 geht es um Interface-Technik

English translation: features / showcases / highlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In Halle 8 geht es um Interface-Technik
English translation:features / showcases / highlights
Entered by: Barbara PH

11:26 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: In Halle 8 geht es um Interface-Technik
Beschreibung einer Messehalle. Wie drücke ich "geht es um" hier am besten aus?
Barbara PH
features / showcases / highlights
Explanation:
Hall 8 features interface technology...

or "showcases"

or "highlights"

etc.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I chose "features" because it fitted best into my sentence. Thanks for all the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8features / showcases / highlights
Paul Cohen
4Interface technology is exhibited in ...
Stephen Sadie
3Hall 8 is all about ...
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
features / showcases / highlights


Explanation:
Hall 8 features interface technology...

or "showcases"

or "highlights"

etc.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I chose "features" because it fitted best into my sentence. Thanks for all the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I like 'showcases'
3 mins
  -> Yeah, it has that flashy touch commonly used for trade show descriptions

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: you beat me to it again; it's o.k. :)
5 mins
  -> Old "Hammer" Hank pounding at the keys again...

agree  ventnai
28 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I personally don't like "showcases" (I prefer "features"), but I get this word a lot in English to German translations.
51 mins
  -> It has that razzle-dazzle effect, doesn't it? I guess it's really a matter of taste. The word "features" is definitely more "sachlich".

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like showcases - use it quite a lot in tradeshow stuff actually!
2 hrs
  -> That doesn't surprise me, Hilary. You're a pro!

agree  milinad
3 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: How about "the focus is on"? (neutral for political reasons)
4 hrs
  -> Sure. If there are 'political reasons' (as you say) for choosing a neutral term, you could go with "In Hall 8, the focus is on...". (But the Asker hasn't give us any indication of whether this should be a 'hard' or a 'soft' sell.)

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interface technology is exhibited in ...


Explanation:
is normal for trade fairs

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hall 8 is all about ...


Explanation:
... is dedicated to ...

just an idea.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cetacea