KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bereits aus den Kinderschuhen

English translation: ...(the project) has come of age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
English translation:...(the project) has come of age
Entered by: Gauri Shringarpure

17:10 Nov 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen - I realise this means "in the early stages" but is there a better English equivalent? Thank you!
Holly Sayer
...(the project) has come of age
Explanation:
It's a metaphor used when a project is past its initial phase & teething troubles (pun intended), and is ready to reach a larger audience/bigger milestone. You could give a google search for the phrase if you like.
Selected response from:

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9...(the project) has come of ageGauri Shringarpure
5 +3already beyond the introduction stage
Peter Hindt
4 +2Past the development phaseMatthew Kinch
4 +1is now past its infancy
Katarina Peters
5 -1children's shoes in the trash can
Henry Schroeder
3 +1up and running
Craig Meulen
3has left the pilot project stageKen Cox
3tried and tested
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
up and running


Explanation:
Without more context I'm not sure exactly how well developed the something is - if it is already 'aus den K..", then it is past the very first stages, but whether it's really up and running ...?

DE: in den Kinderschuhen stecken
EN: to be in the fledgling stages

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
20 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Peter Hindt: not 100% true, as it is not "up and running" everywhere, but has "passed the initial stages/completed the initial phase"
45 mins
  -> I didn't have the context when I made the suggestion. However, I think with the clause following, which makes the regional restrictions clear, we can still use it. For Berliners it's definitely true - they have no other choice.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: This works just fine (esp. with the growing-child element); and I agree with your reply to Peter.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
children's shoes in the trash can


Explanation:
It's obvious from the context.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Hindt: figurative context
35 mins
  -> You figured it out!!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
tried and tested


Explanation:
may be in this context "tried and tested" works better than the other suggestions?!

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I think this goes too far, Elisabeth. "Tried and tested" would be "bewährt" in German, not "bereits aus den Kinderschuhen".
6 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ditto
17 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
has left the pilot project stage


Explanation:
one option here

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
already beyond the introduction stage


Explanation:
It now finds itself in the growth stage. DVBT boxes have indeed been introduced in most parts and are "up and running" to a certain degree, but not yet offering all channels, i.e. not yet fully operational in all areas.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
28 mins

agree  Craig Meulen: ... introductory stage
47 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Not wrong, but sounds a bit stilted to me (both the answer and "It now finds itself in the growth stage")
16 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Yes, and in Bavaria it can not be received 100% of the time because of interference. Any phrasing more positive would be premature, IMO.
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
Past the development phase


Explanation:
The fact that the technology has matured to the point that it is being rolled out means that it is "past the development stage". How far past may be clear within the context of the text you are translating. If it is pretty much working and ready to go, then "up and running", as suggested by another contributor, may be more appropriate.

Matthew Kinch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
46 mins

agree  Carmen Archouniani: very nice!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
...(the project) has come of age


Explanation:
It's a metaphor used when a project is past its initial phase & teething troubles (pun intended), and is ready to reach a larger audience/bigger milestone. You could give a google search for the phrase if you like.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Craig

agree  Languageman: This keeps the sense of the original
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, L

agree  Paul Cohen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  casper
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan

agree  EdithK
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith!

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "reached maturity"? You could also say e.g. "has left its teething troubles behind" or "in the post-teething phase" etc.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Francis!

agree  Monica Schmid
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 day16 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bereits aus den Kinderschuhen
is now past its infancy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-05 12:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better, "is now past infancy"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: wouldn't "out of its infacy" be more natural English?
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Francis, it's also used, but "past infancy" (see above) is perfectly correct English//"infacy"? Better check your English... :))