KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sich abzeichnen

English translation: to emerge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich abzeichnen
English translation:to emerge
Entered by: Laurina

00:08 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: sich abzeichnen
Wichtig war der Firma XYZ außerdem eine Erweiterung der Anwendungsbreite und der Einsatzbereiche – ein Trend, der sich bei den Kunden deutlich abzeichnet.

Any idea what "abzeichnen" means in this case. The sentence is taken from a press release.
Laurina
to emerge
Explanation:
"a trend that has clearly emerged among clients"
"a trend that has become apparent"
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 00:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.parlament.ch/homepage/mm-medienmitteilung.htm?m_i...

"Dass die Kommission des Erstrates das nicht will, hatte sich abgezeichnet."
Selected response from:

Patrick Hubenthal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to emerge
Patrick Hubenthal
4 +1becoming apparent/emerging
brsmith1
3 +2emerging / beginning to showGauri Shringarpure
4a tendency that is developing ... .Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to emerge


Explanation:
"a trend that has clearly emerged among clients"
"a trend that has become apparent"
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 00:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from http://www.parlament.ch/homepage/mm-medienmitteilung.htm?m_i...

"Dass die Kommission des Erstrates das nicht will, hatte sich abgezeichnet."

Patrick Hubenthal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or "begins to show"etc.etc.
36 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
44 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Carmen Archouniani: nice!
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: @ Swiss Tell: "is beginning to show" !
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emerging / beginning to show


Explanation:
Perhaps?

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I prefer the present continuous here
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis

agree  xxxAnglo-German
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tendency that is developing ... .


Explanation:
als Ausdruck

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becoming apparent/emerging


Explanation:
I think "a trend that is becoming apparent" would be a good translation, but "a trend that is emerging" works too.

brsmith1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Prefer "apparent", which is more than first indication and less than established timeline.
10 hrs