KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wohlwissentlich

English translation: fully aware


10:46 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: wohlwissentlich
"Entdecken Sie die Faszination Ihrer Haut. Finden Sie heraus, wie harmonisch sie funktioniert und wie leidenschaftlich sie kommuniziert in einzigartigen Augenblicken voll Entspannung und *wohlwissentlich*, dabei nur sich selbst zu verwöhnen und zu genießen."
Sarah Port
English translation:fully aware
Explanation:
However, this marketing piece strikes me as a bit odd (OTT?). Since when has the human skin been able to be aware of something?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-07 11:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... although "wohlwissentlich" could also refer to the consumer to whom this text is addressed (but that doesn't become abundantly clear, to say the least).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fully aware
Steffen Walter
3consciously
SusieZ
2appreciation
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appreciation


Explanation:
I wanted to write "well intentional" but "appreciation" may fit better.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: since wohlwissentlich is an adverb and your suggestion a noun, you need to elaborate on how this might fit into the sentence.
4 hrs
  -> full of appreciation; appreciative, I think wouldn't fit in here

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully aware


Explanation:
However, this marketing piece strikes me as a bit odd (OTT?). Since when has the human skin been able to be aware of something?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-07 11:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... although "wohlwissentlich" could also refer to the consumer to whom this text is addressed (but that doesn't become abundantly clear, to say the least).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: The sentence construction is remarkable to say the least (poor translation?), and FWIW Duden does not recognise 'wohlwissentlich', although it is apparently common in colloquial usage.
10 mins
  -> Yes. The only related word known is "wohlweislich", but this usually has a shade of meaning different from the usage in the example above.

agree  svenfrade
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consciously


Explanation:
maybe instead of fully aware, you could use consciously...

or maybe even

intentionally
with purpose...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62