ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Einer geht noch!

English translation: One for the road!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einer geht noch!
English translation:One for the road!
Entered by: Jacqueline Audet

22:49 Dec 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Einer geht noch!
Im Sinne von "Ein Bier geht noch"... gibts ein Äquivalent im Englischen?
Cordula Abston
United States
One for the road!
Explanation:
Well, where I come from anyways... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-12-08 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah.. the context is important too... but in this case I still tip on "one for the road". This would be everyday speech in CA/US. Maybe in Britain one would say "Just one more" but that would be like comparing the german from say Hannover to Baden..? So it depends how formal you want to express it.. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-12-08 17:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, well in CA "one for the road" doesn't mean "oh, just one more before I get in my car drunk...!" More, "one for the road" meaning one more before I go (home or elsewhere by whatever means of transportation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-12-08 17:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot my smiley face! :-))

Selected response from:

Jacqueline Audet
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10One for the road!
Jacqueline Audet
3 +3Just one more!
Lyn Dunk
4We can slip another one in!
David Hollywood
3just this last one
Kcda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We can slip another one in!


Explanation:
might be ok :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-12-07 23:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's very ambiguous ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-07 23:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be ... "one for the road won't hurt"

or: "OK, one for the road"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just this last one


Explanation:
Spontaneously came to my mind. Comes up in conversations when people want to have the last of something or others try to convince them it is the last of whatsoever it may be. Can be used as an universally idiomatic expression. It is essentially similar to saying:

"I will have just have this last one before I go" OR

"I will just have one more than I'll pack in (before I call it quits)"

Also another way of looking at such an idiom indirectly is:

"one more to go"

that would mean if people insist in a drinking crowd/group say

"come on there is one more to go and then we will all call it a day"







Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Just one more!


Explanation:
or "Oh ok then just one more....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-12-08 12:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One for the road used to be very common in the UK (before drink driving.....) also good

Lyn Dunk
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: The second rendering, given the context.
48 mins
  -> thanks, Textklick

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: which might be the downfall of some:)(
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: c'mon, you'll squeeze another one in
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
One for the road!


Explanation:
Well, where I come from anyways... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-12-08 09:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah.. the context is important too... but in this case I still tip on "one for the road". This would be everyday speech in CA/US. Maybe in Britain one would say "Just one more" but that would be like comparing the german from say Hannover to Baden..? So it depends how formal you want to express it.. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-12-08 17:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, well in CA "one for the road" doesn't mean "oh, just one more before I get in my car drunk...!" More, "one for the road" meaning one more before I go (home or elsewhere by whatever means of transportation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-12-08 17:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot my smiley face! :-))



Jacqueline Audet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djordi: ;)
4 mins
  -> Thanks djordi

neutral  Textklick: Sorry - (hic) just read the notes above :-)
39 mins
  -> s'ok

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I think this still works
52 mins
  -> Thanks Claire!

agree  sibsab
59 mins
  -> Thanks sibsab!

agree  Amphyon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amphyon

agree  Colin Newberry
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lori!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilary!

agree  David Hollywood
21 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Jeanette Phillips
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Jeanette!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee