KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

in einem Zug

English translation: all at once


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einem Zug
English translation:all at once
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:40 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: in einem Zug
Aus einem Vertrag für Projektsteuerleistungen für einen Hotelneubau

Es ist beabsichtigt die Baumaßnahme in einem Zug durchzuführen


At once? in one session? Will mir alles nicht recht gefallen. Hat jemand eine Idee?
VDiV
Christine Lam
all at once
Explanation:
as opposed to kleckerweise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be renovated in a single operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a single (sole/lone) construction phase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a single uninterrupted construction phase
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you all - I preferred this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(all) in one go
Steffen Walter
3 +3in one fell swoop
SusieZ
2 +2all at once
Jonathan MacKerron
3at one stretch
Anne Schulz
3at one shot
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at one shot


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at one stretch


Explanation:
hat, glaube ich, weniger von "alles auf einmal" als von "ohne Unterbrechungen"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one fell swoop


Explanation:
is an idiom that may work...

in one fell swoop
all at the same time. I prefer to see someone in charge so we can deal with everything in one fell swoop.
Etymology: based on the literal meaning of fell swoop (= a quick, sudden downward movement by an attacking bird)

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/swoop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, a less dramatic approach would be "all at once".

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Nice one, and I always thought it had to do with chopping heads off, as in executions, not with raptors attacking their prey!
11 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Just what I was going to say...
19 mins

agree  Jeannette Gustavus
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all at once


Explanation:
as opposed to kleckerweise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be renovated in a single operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a single (sole/lone) construction phase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-09 20:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a single uninterrupted construction phase

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you all - I preferred this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: Hier wird "all at once" vs. "step by step" verwendet: http://www.bbr.bund.de/nn_23494/DE/Veroeffentlichungen/Forsc...
1 hr

agree  writeaway: fits the register
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(all) in one go


Explanation:
I'm not sure how informal you can get here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-10 08:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more formal alternative might be "in one continuous effort".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, as in continuous and not quick (fell swoop)
6 mins
  -> Yes, that's how I read this, too.

agree  Lancashireman: Hard to imagine builders swooping, fell or otherwise.
58 mins
  -> True :-)

agree  Paul Cohen: @ Andrew: Maybe that's why they wear hardhats?
1 hr
  -> Or not, depending on their compliance with health & safety rules ;-)

agree  Kieran McCann: less dramatic but more appropriate
1 hr

agree  Kcda: (all) is unecessary.
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: and with Andrew (swooping is more fitting to lawyers ;-) )
3 hrs
  -> ;-)