KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

süffisant

English translation: dubious


12:45 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: süffisant
Eine wohl aufgrund ihres *süffisanten* Inhalts recht populäre These bringt Hopfen in Klöstern mit der Wirkung in Zusammenhang ...... Das nachweislich beruhigende Potential des Hopfens sollte angeblich helfen, die sexuellen Begehrlichkeiten der Klosterbewohner zu dämfen - Hopfen also als klösterlicher Trieb-Tranquillizer.

Dictionaries give smug, complacent, sardonic etc. but this does not include the sexual undertone the word can also have in German.

TIA
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:dubious
Explanation:
or even seedy if you can make it fit could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Edith: why do you think dubious doesn't have sexual connotations? Plenty can be found on the Web
Full Version: Bond#4's dubious sexual practices. CBn Forums > Film Eras > Timothy Dalton (1987-1989). marktmurphy. 7 December 2003 - 21:45 ...
debrief.commanderbond.net/lofiversion/index.php?t12764.html - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tilman for your help. And also thanks to Stephen for his suggestion and thanks to all contributors. In the end, I settled for titallating.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risqué/suggestiveTilman Lichter
2 +3dubious
Stephen Sadie
4ironic-arrogantSonja Poeltl
4racy
Veronika McLaren
3bromidial
Frosty


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bromidial


Explanation:
I could be being very daring here and inventing a word - but it might convey the implication you are after!

It was often alleged about the British Army that the dampening of the sexual ardour in young military recruits was caused by bromide being put into the tea! It wasn`t, their constant fatigue in the first few weeks of training was due to the high level of unfamiliar physical activity they had to endure - but the bromide legend lives on.

Bromide = compound of bromine formerly used as a sedative.

Certainly one parallel between a bunch of blokes in a barracks and those in a monastery would be the lack of female companionship.


Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dubious


Explanation:
or even seedy if you can make it fit could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Edith: why do you think dubious doesn't have sexual connotations? Plenty can be found on the Web
Full Version: Bond#4's dubious sexual practices. CBn Forums > Film Eras > Timothy Dalton (1987-1989). marktmurphy. 7 December 2003 - 21:45 ...
debrief.commanderbond.net/lofiversion/index.php?t12764.html - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tilman for your help. And also thanks to Stephen for his suggestion and thanks to all contributors. In the end, I settled for titallating.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stephen, seedy has a completely diferent connotation: Websters: squalid, somewhat disreputable etc. I do not think I can use the word here. Dubious lacks the sexual undertone. Glad to hear from you again - happy New Year.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Seedy would have the sexual undertone Edith is looking for. // Ebenso, Frohes Neues.
3 mins
  -> danke ingo und ein frohes neues

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: with Dierkschneider, also b/c "dubious" might be related to the theory and not the product.
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
30 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: won't most words have sexual connotations if followed by the word "sexual", as in your example? I'm thinking more like prickelnd/prekär/kontrovers... (there must be a word, though) Just my 2c
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risqué/suggestive


Explanation:
Here are two suggestions which both fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 14:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of the little discussion above, I think *suggestive* is actually my favourite here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd prefer risque, but I feel there's a better word out there somewhere.
11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ironic-arrogant


Explanation:
Laut Brockhaus Lexikon:
süffisant: eigentlich -> sich selbst genügend; ein Gefühl von (geistiger) Überlegenheit genüßlich zur Schau tragend; selbstgefällig, spöttisch-überheblich

-------------

selbstgefällig = self-pleasing, conceited
spöttisch-überheblich = mocking, ironic/ overbearing, arrogant, presumptuous

Ich würde in etwa folgendermaßen übersetzen" A quite popular thesis due to its ironic arrogant content...." oder ***mocking arrogant***...

Sonja Poeltl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racy


Explanation:
Another word close to the meaning of suggestive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-01-13 20:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or provocative? All suggestions seem pretty good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-01-13 20:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titillating is good,too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-01-17 19:09:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the spelling above is correct - titillating.

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3