KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zwischen die Mühlen kommen

English translation: to get caught between two stools


09:28 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / minutes of meeting
German term or phrase: zwischen die Mühlen kommen
Der Markt ist unorganisiert, es liegt an uns, dass wir nicht "zwischen die Muehlen" kommen.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:to get caught between two stools
Explanation:
This is another option, I think, certainly less graphic than the others, but none the less quite common.

And its definition:

Re: Between two stools
Proverb, to fall, come to the ground, sit between two stools: to incur failure through vacillation between two different courses of action. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/41/messages/167.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4don`t get crushed between the millstones
Frosty
4to get caught between two stoolsDavid Moore
4get sent through (caught in) the meat-grinder
DespinaB
3to get caught behind the eight ball
Giovanni Rengifo
3get caught in the machineryGWM123


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don`t get crushed between the millstones


Explanation:
Translated both literary and in the sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-14 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"crushed between the millstones" gets around 250 Google hits!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  mary austria
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  uli1
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get sent through (caught in) the meat-grinder


Explanation:
Here's another one, if you think the first suggestion is too literal (tho' mine is more drastic/graphic than the 1st suggestion) - depends on your context.
Cheers,

BJ

DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get caught between two stools


Explanation:
This is another option, I think, certainly less graphic than the others, but none the less quite common.

And its definition:

Re: Between two stools
Proverb, to fall, come to the ground, sit between two stools: to incur failure through vacillation between two different courses of action. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/41/messages/167.html

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get caught in the machinery


Explanation:
Yet another possibility.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get caught behind the eight ball


Explanation:
Here's my full suggested version.

...it's up to us not to let ourselves get caught behind the eight ball.

It's not literal and I believe it conveys the same idea as the original. Hope you and our colleagues will like it.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4