KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Energieschub

English translation: energy boost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Energieschub
English translation:energy boost
Entered by: martina1974

08:54 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Energieschub
In der Welt der Erfrischungsgetränke finden sich Drinks für Diabetiker, für Menschen, die einen Energieschub benötigen oder sich von Stress befreien möchten ebenso wie Drinks, die reichlich über Vitamine verfügen.
martina1974
Austria
energy boost
Explanation:
A standard term
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7energy boost
Armorel Young
2 +1energy boost
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
energy boost


Explanation:
A standard term

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: faster than a speeding bullet...
0 min

agree  David Moore: or maybe a "shot of energy"
2 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: just a millisecond faster than jonathan
4 mins

agree  Jeannette Gustavus
14 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: "People who need a boost of energy", I would say
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Veronika
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy boost


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: awww, somebody's gotta give you an "agree", not your fault you clicked send a second slower...
23 mins
  -> thanks for your sympathy...