KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

die letzte Kuhle

English translation: the pits


12:18 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquialism
German term or phrase: die letzte Kuhle
First of all I maybe missing entirely the German meaning. If I did get it right ("a true non-issue") what would be the colloquial expression?

TiA
Vito Smolej
Germany
English translation:the pits
Explanation:
...because someone has to get this started

(assuming 'the pits' is still current slang)

sample ref:


pit
(pĭt) pronunciation

n.

1. A natural or artificial hole or cavity in the ground.
2.
1. An excavation for the removal of mineral deposits; a mine.
2. The shaft of a mine.
3. A concealed hole in the ground used as a trap; a pitfall.
4.
1. Hell.
2. A miserable or depressing place or situation.
3. pits Slang. The worst. Used with the: “New York politics are the pits” (Washington Star).
5. A small indentation in a surface: pits in a windshield.
6.
1. A natural hollow or depression in the body or an organ.
2. A small indented scar left in the skin by smallpox or other eruptive disease; a pockmark.
3. Informal. An armpit. Often used in the plural.
7. An enclosed, usually sunken area in which animals, such as dogs or gamecocks, are placed for fighting.
8.
1. The section directly in front of and below the stage of a theater, in which the musicians sit.
2. Chiefly British. The ground floor of a theater behind the stalls.
9.
1. The section of an exchange where trading in a specific commodity is carried on.
2. The gambling area of a casino.
10.
1. A sunken area in a garage floor from which mechanics may work on cars.
2. Sports. An area beside an auto racecourse where cars may be refueled or serviced during a race. Used with the. Often used in the plural.
11. Football. The middle areas of the defensive and offensive lines.
12. Botany. A cavity in the wall of a plant cell where there is no secondary wall, as in fibers, tracheids, and vessels.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pit
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Re Knappheit vom Kontext: ich fürchtete (und fürchte weiter) aus Verschwiegenheitsgründen mehr rauszulassen.

Da es sich um ein Stenogram handelt, könnte es auch "Gülle" gewesen sein, jedenfalls dem Sprecher platzt hier sein Zementkragen.

On the balance of probabilities also -> the pits. Und GROSSEN Dank an alle, die sich hier eingesetzt haben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2the last resort
Ingeborg Gowans
3last ditch effort
Elisabeth Moser
3the pitsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the last resort


Explanation:
as we still have no more context, I am just sticking out my neck here and go with my "gut feeling"
if it is referring to a contract. "die letzte Kuhle" means maybe the last resort, the last straw; probably better to check with client

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Probably the last resort before the turning point. On the other hand the contract was the last "straw" prior to the turning point is another possiblity too!
6 mins
  -> thanks, pretty much guessing I am afraid

agree  Evi Wollinger: yes, it was my guess too, did you see my note? That's ok, I still agree with you!
25 mins
  -> sorry, I didn't want to "steal your thunder", I just thought we should put something in the answer box to get the ball rolling; still not enough context, thanks anayway

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pits


Explanation:
...because someone has to get this started

(assuming 'the pits' is still current slang)

sample ref:


pit
(pĭt) pronunciation

n.

1. A natural or artificial hole or cavity in the ground.
2.
1. An excavation for the removal of mineral deposits; a mine.
2. The shaft of a mine.
3. A concealed hole in the ground used as a trap; a pitfall.
4.
1. Hell.
2. A miserable or depressing place or situation.
3. pits Slang. The worst. Used with the: “New York politics are the pits” (Washington Star).
5. A small indentation in a surface: pits in a windshield.
6.
1. A natural hollow or depression in the body or an organ.
2. A small indented scar left in the skin by smallpox or other eruptive disease; a pockmark.
3. Informal. An armpit. Often used in the plural.
7. An enclosed, usually sunken area in which animals, such as dogs or gamecocks, are placed for fighting.
8.
1. The section directly in front of and below the stage of a theater, in which the musicians sit.
2. Chiefly British. The ground floor of a theater behind the stalls.
9.
1. The section of an exchange where trading in a specific commodity is carried on.
2. The gambling area of a casino.
10.
1. A sunken area in a garage floor from which mechanics may work on cars.
2. Sports. An area beside an auto racecourse where cars may be refueled or serviced during a race. Used with the. Often used in the plural.
11. Football. The middle areas of the defensive and offensive lines.
12. Botany. A cavity in the wall of a plant cell where there is no secondary wall, as in fibers, tracheids, and vessels.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pit

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Re Knappheit vom Kontext: ich fürchtete (und fürchte weiter) aus Verschwiegenheitsgründen mehr rauszulassen.

Da es sich um ein Stenogram handelt, könnte es auch "Gülle" gewesen sein, jedenfalls dem Sprecher platzt hier sein Zementkragen.

On the balance of probabilities also -> the pits. Und GROSSEN Dank an alle, die sich hier eingesetzt haben

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last ditch effort


Explanation:
just another suggestion along these lines:

Giuliani Makes Last-Ditch Effort in Florida - US News and World Report
28 Jan 2008 ... Trailing in the polls, Giuliani stays out of the McCain, Romney "dishonest" debate.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman