KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Münsterländer, Hinsterbender, Benebelter

English translation: Wrong emphasis on syllables


18:46 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Münsterländer, Hinsterbender, Benebelter
I know, only one term at a time, but these won't make sense if I split them up (if they make any sense at all...)
It's from a script of a training session (instructions on how to be a good leader/trainer), this page explaining how perception works (the leader must perceive the mindset of the participants, be open, etc.)

Mache bitte folgende Übungen oder beantworte die Frage:
- Zeichne deine eigene Uhr ohne sie anzusehen
- Was steht auf dem Rand eines 2 Mark Stückes
- Lese 3 x: Münsterländer, Hinsterbender, Benebelter
- Wieviele Tiere nahm Moses mit auf die Arche?
- Zeichne ein Quadrat mit 3 Geraden

Wahrnehmung ist
- selektiv auswählend
- funktional nützlich
- subjektiv gelernt
- voreilig und generalisierend
- selbst begrenzend
- fokussiert


Any ideas are welcome!
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:Wrong emphasis on syllables
Explanation:
See above.
I don't know if there is a similar example in English that would lead you to put the emphasis on wrong syllables when reading words in a row.
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wrong emphasis on syllables
Andrea Winzer
3Red lorry, yellow lorry, red lorry, yellow lorry
Kim Metzger
3She sells seashells on the seashoreAndras Malatinszky
2toy boat
Jonathan MacKerron
1Ob-la-di Ob-la-da....
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Red lorry, yellow lorry, red lorry, yellow lorry


Explanation:
Or pick any other appropriate tongue twister.

Red lorry, yellow lorry, red lorry, yellow lorry.
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/8136/tonguetwisters.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aaahh! I didn't realize it was a tongue twister. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Conradie: you're a genius!!!
8 mins

disagree  Andrea Winzer: It has nothing to do with a tongue twister. Would not make sense in that context. It is about wrong emphasis on syllables that you put on the two last words, because of the first word. See explanation above.
29 mins
  -> A tongue-twister is a phrase that is designed to be difficult to articulate properly.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: The "read 3x" was built in on purpose and as a trap to make you think it's supposed to be a tongue twister.
2 hrs
  -> I see. Now to find something similar in English.

neutral  NicC: Nicole - that makes sense - sure had me fooled!
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She sells seashells on the seashore


Explanation:
I assume the point is that the words form a tongue-twister.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
toy boat


Explanation:
three times fast

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ob-la-di Ob-la-da....


Explanation:
oder ping, plong, pling repeat 3 times!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wrong emphasis on syllables


Explanation:
See above.
I don't know if there is a similar example in English that would lead you to put the emphasis on wrong syllables when reading words in a row.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: The best example is right here: everybody automatically thought "tongue twister" :-))))
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole! :-)))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I can only agree with your explanation, I felol exactly into the same trap trying to read these words and putting the stress on the wrong syllable; interesting concept!
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg! :-)))

agree  NicC: I guess I learned something new today
1 hr
  -> Thankpr you, NicC! Yes, it was indeed a very interesting problem to solve! :-)))