KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

als gegeben vorausgesetzt werden

English translation: to be regarded as a given


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als gegeben vorausgesetzt werden
English translation:to be regarded as a given
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:25 Feb 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: als gegeben vorausgesetzt werden
Gemeinsam mit unseren Kunden und Lieferanten kalkulieren wir den zu erwartenden Aufwand, stellen verbindliche Zeitpläne auf und legen gewünschte Qualitätslevel fest.
Dank konstanter und konsequenter Überwachung kann die Einhaltung der Vorgaben relevanter Parameter stets ***als gegeben vorausgesetzt werden***.
Andou
regarded as a given
Explanation:
another take
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr (oder Frau) mbrodie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regarded as a given
mbrodie
4taken for grantedVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken for granted


Explanation:
quite shure

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regarded as a given


Explanation:
another take

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr (oder Frau) mbrodie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibylle Gray
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly
7 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula
1 day18 hrs