KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

den Schlag ins Leere gehen lassen

English translation: a way of not letting it faze you


15:22 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / negotiation processes
German term or phrase: den Schlag ins Leere gehen lassen
Ausweichen / ignorieren:

Lassen Sie sich von einmaligen Störungen nicht aus dem Konzept bringen! Sollte ein persönlicher Angriff nur einmal vorkommen, ist Überhören (sofern Ihnen das möglich ist) eine Möglichkeit, den „Schlag ins Leere" gehen zu lassen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:a way of not letting it faze you
Explanation:
Here is an English idiom which seems to get at the gist of the German one, namely not to have to show any reaction to the intended hit.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a way of avoiding the shot
Armorel Young
4let(ting) the punch hit thin airDavid Moore
4a way of not letting it faze youTilman Lichter
3 -1shot in the dark
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schlag ins Leere
shot in the dark


Explanation:
my suggestion...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but that's not what is meant here. Einen Schlag ins Leere gehen lassen = dafür sorgen, dass der Gegner einen nicht trifft.
7 mins
  -> ah, yes, you're right....thinking some more...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schlag ins Leere
a way of avoiding the shot


Explanation:
"shot in the dark" might fit in other circumstances but it is difficult to work it in here.

This is saying that "failing to hear" the comment is a way of making sure that it misses its mark - in other words, the "shot" disappears into the ether rather than having an impact on the situation. Shot in the dark is rather different, meaning something like "pure guesswork".

Grammatically, this needs to be seen as "ins Leere gehen zu lassen", rather than "Schlag ins Leere" as a phrase - the quotation marks are confusing.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Added: In particular with Suzie's "blow"
1 min

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
8 mins

agree  SusieZ: or the "punch"/"blow"
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way of not letting it faze you


Explanation:
Here is an English idiom which seems to get at the gist of the German one, namely not to have to show any reaction to the intended hit.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let(ting) the punch hit thin air


Explanation:
May be another option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40