KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

unter ferner liefen

English translation: completely irrelevant


15:50 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / negotiation processes
German term or phrase: unter ferner liefen
Zweifel an der Autorenschaft äußern
("Das hat doch letztes Mal schon der Herr X...")
Darauf achten, dass der Vorschlag im Gespräch bleibt. Es geht dem Gegenüber womöglich nicht darum, von wem der Vorschlag stammt, sondern vielmehr darum, den Vorschlag unter "ferner liefen" abzutun.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:completely irrelevant
Explanation:
to dismiss the proposal / suggestion / recommendation as completely irrelevant.

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an also ran
EdithK
3 +2completely irrelevant
SusieZ
4(dismiss) as forgettableTilman Lichter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferner liefen
an also ran


Explanation:
would the expression, but more generally:

just one of many
not that important

to start the ball rolling

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
37 mins

agree  babli: agree. commonly used
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferner liefen
completely irrelevant


Explanation:
to dismiss the proposal / suggestion / recommendation as completely irrelevant.



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  babli: agree
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dismiss) as forgettable


Explanation:
I think this would work well here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4