KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einhaken

English translation: add your thoughts


15:51 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / negotiation processes
German term or phrase: einhaken
Vereinnahmen
("Das meinte ich eben auch ... praktisch ist das doch das Gleiche wie ich eben ... Das läuft doch auf nichts anderes hinaus ...“)
Hartnäckig bleiben, einhaken, darauf hinweisen, dass man mit den eigenen Ausführungen noch nicht fertig war, Unterschiede zeigen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:add your thoughts
Explanation:
basically the idea is "speak up" "interrupt at this point" "comment at this point". In this case, I'd think "add your thoughts/comments" might fit.
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut inTilman Lichter
3 +1add your thoughts
SusieZ
4interrupt
Selina Gullery
3 +1raise a point (an objection)
Bernhard Sulzer
3butt in
Catherine Winzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add your thoughts


Explanation:
basically the idea is "speak up" "interrupt at this point" "comment at this point". In this case, I'd think "add your thoughts/comments" might fit.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I was also thinking along those lines.
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupt


Explanation:
I think "interrupt" is sufficient here.

Selina Gullery
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butt in


Explanation:
This might be an option if you were looking for an informal tone?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut in


Explanation:
try this

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise a point (an objection)


Explanation:
einhaken is usually almost like "latching (oneself) on" to somebody eles's comment and express one's own (different/additional) ideas regarding that idea/comment;

take somebody else's comments as an opportunity to speak up oneself and make/raise a point

here I would say it's mainly about not giving up and raising one's own good points or objections when the opportunity arises during the conversation.

or: jump in (during a conversation)/ stay in the conversation

http://www.squidoo.com/Conversation-Questions
And so on, you get the idea. Latch on to what strikes you
immediately about the situation you're in and ask question
which invites the other person to respond with a comment
that is more than a 'yes' or 'no'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-09 20:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

keep raising points


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: pop in with, inject
893 days
  -> thx, Kim!