KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ringen im Detail

English translation: wrangling/wrangle over details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringen im Detail
English translation:wrangling/wrangle over details
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

00:28 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Ringen im Detail
This sentence is an introduction to a section about the EU's measures to improve passengers' rights. Here's the sent.:

"Die Verbesserung der Fahrgastrechte ist ein zähes Ringen im Detail."

Thanks in advance for your help,

Moabit
Eric Green
wrangling/wrangle over details
Explanation:
CNN - Wrangling over details delays start of Korea talks - March ...
Wrangling over details delays start of Korea talks. talks. The first meeting lasted about two hours. In this story:. Atmosphere good. ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9803/16/korea.talks.pm/index.html

IDEAS & TRENDS; WHY IT'S SO TOUGH TO GET WELFARE REFORM - New York ...
But the consensus is sometimes hard to discern in the bitter partisan wrangling over details of the complex welfare bills now before ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE4DB1F3FF935A35751C1A961948260

Situation Reports: Sudan, Sudan: UNAMID deployment on the brink
19 Dec 2007 ... members of the international community are instead wrangling over details and shirking their own responsibilities to support the force. ...
www.reliefweb.int/rw/RWB.NSF/db900SID/EVOD-7A2DZP?OpenDocum...

Budget Shortfall Renews Push for Slots - washingtonpost.com
Opponents Hope Wrangling Over Details Fells Plans, as It Has in Past. By John Wagner. Washington Post Staff Writer Sunday, May 27, 2007; Page C07 ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/05/26/AR...

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Funding issue hangs over EU talks
Romano Prodi speaking at the Sorbonne on Sunday. Prodi warns against wrangling over details. Delay in Brussels could lead to delay in negotiating the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2355521.stm

Mammoth Spending Bill Passes House - Newser
(newser) – After months of wrangling over details, the House has passed a huge $515.7 billion domestic spending bill, the Washington Post reports. ...
www.newser.com/story/14344.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-10 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers wrangle over details ahead of crucial Jackson closing ...
Lawyers wrangle over details ahead of crucial Jackson closing arguments from AFP in News provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_kmafp/is_200505/ai_n14753573

Reuters AlertNet - N.Irish leaders wrangle over details of deal
AlertNet provides news, information and analysis for everyone interested in emergency relief. AlertNet is run by Reuters Foundation.
www.alertnet.org/thenews/newsdesk/REU228561.htm

Romanian, Hungarian parties wrangle over details - The Slovak ...
The Slovak Spectator is Slovakia's only English-language newspaper. It is published weekly and covers local news, culture and business.
www.spectator.sk/articles/view/8780/1/

Arabs And Israel Keep Baker at Bay Over Peace Talks - New York Times
If one or all of the parties, though, continues to wrangle over details, invitations may have to be sent out anyway, reporters were told, because "at some ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CE7DB1639F932A1575AC0A967958260

Some Lawmakers Want to Fund Civilian Projects Through War Bill ...
As House Democrats wrangle over details of a $100 billion war spending bill -- including whether restrictions should be placed on troops sent to Iraq ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/03/01/AR...

Bowling Green Daily News
Depot board, city wrangle over details Group waiting for site’s work to be certified before paying last bill, dissolving. By ROBYN L. MINOR, The Daily News, ...
www.bgdailynews.com/articles/2007/12/13/news/news8.txt
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
wow. this is a truly thorough response. thank you so much. I think you got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3struggle over details
Christine Lam
4wrangling/wrangle over details
Hilary Davies Shelby
3fight/battle over the nuts and boltsDavid Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
struggle over details


Explanation:
for starters

Florida lawmakers continue to struggle over details of a new preschool program approved by voters in a 2002 ballot initiative.(Brief Article) from Report on ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4390/is_200405/ai_n15295601 - 31k -

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe also: (long drawn-out) battle (negotiation)
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher: "dispute" is used more commonly with "over (the) details" -- but I think the imagery of "struggle" better reflects the undertones of "ringen"
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fight/battle over the nuts and bolts


Explanation:
?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrangling/wrangle over details


Explanation:
CNN - Wrangling over details delays start of Korea talks - March ...
Wrangling over details delays start of Korea talks. talks. The first meeting lasted about two hours. In this story:. Atmosphere good. ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/9803/16/korea.talks.pm/index.html

IDEAS & TRENDS; WHY IT'S SO TOUGH TO GET WELFARE REFORM - New York ...
But the consensus is sometimes hard to discern in the bitter partisan wrangling over details of the complex welfare bills now before ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE4DB1F3FF935A35751C1A961948260

Situation Reports: Sudan, Sudan: UNAMID deployment on the brink
19 Dec 2007 ... members of the international community are instead wrangling over details and shirking their own responsibilities to support the force. ...
www.reliefweb.int/rw/RWB.NSF/db900SID/EVOD-7A2DZP?OpenDocum...

Budget Shortfall Renews Push for Slots - washingtonpost.com
Opponents Hope Wrangling Over Details Fells Plans, as It Has in Past. By John Wagner. Washington Post Staff Writer Sunday, May 27, 2007; Page C07 ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/05/26/AR...

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Funding issue hangs over EU talks
Romano Prodi speaking at the Sorbonne on Sunday. Prodi warns against wrangling over details. Delay in Brussels could lead to delay in negotiating the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/2355521.stm

Mammoth Spending Bill Passes House - Newser
(newser) – After months of wrangling over details, the House has passed a huge $515.7 billion domestic spending bill, the Washington Post reports. ...
www.newser.com/story/14344.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-10 13:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers wrangle over details ahead of crucial Jackson closing ...
Lawyers wrangle over details ahead of crucial Jackson closing arguments from AFP in News provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_kmafp/is_200505/ai_n14753573

Reuters AlertNet - N.Irish leaders wrangle over details of deal
AlertNet provides news, information and analysis for everyone interested in emergency relief. AlertNet is run by Reuters Foundation.
www.alertnet.org/thenews/newsdesk/REU228561.htm

Romanian, Hungarian parties wrangle over details - The Slovak ...
The Slovak Spectator is Slovakia's only English-language newspaper. It is published weekly and covers local news, culture and business.
www.spectator.sk/articles/view/8780/1/

Arabs And Israel Keep Baker at Bay Over Peace Talks - New York Times
If one or all of the parties, though, continues to wrangle over details, invitations may have to be sent out anyway, reporters were told, because "at some ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D0CE7DB1639F932A1575AC0A967958260

Some Lawmakers Want to Fund Civilian Projects Through War Bill ...
As House Democrats wrangle over details of a $100 billion war spending bill -- including whether restrictions should be placed on troops sent to Iraq ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/03/01/AR...

Bowling Green Daily News
Depot board, city wrangle over details Group waiting for site’s work to be certified before paying last bill, dissolving. By ROBYN L. MINOR, The Daily News, ...
www.bgdailynews.com/articles/2007/12/13/news/news8.txt

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
wow. this is a truly thorough response. thank you so much. I think you got it.