KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ungeliebte Kinder

English translation: orphaned ideas /orphaned issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungeliebte Kinder
English translation:orphaned ideas /orphaned issues
Entered by: evafink

16:10 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: ungeliebte Kinder
X stellte heraus, dass es sich bei der Studienstrukturreform und Chancengleichheit um zwei gleich „ungeliebte Kinder“ handle. Dennoch verwies sie darauf, dass gerade die „Verkoppelung“ von zwei vernachlässigten Herausforderungen der Hochschulreform unter folgenden Aspekten innovativ ist.

The context is a talk on higher education reform and gender equality. I don't think we say "unloved children" in this metaphorical way in English do we? Would appreciate any suggestions. Target is BE.
mill2
orphaned ideas /orphaned issues
Explanation:
Am not sure if this works, but there are definitely quite a few hits on google with both expressions, most of whom (especially the "issues") one appear like cases, where no attention had been paid to certain important developments.
Selected response from:

evafink
United States
Grading comment
I've decided to go simply with "orphans" as this gets at the unpopular, neglected aspect, which "thorny issues" does not, IMO, sorry Jonathan. I also love redheaded stepchildren but it's perhaps a bit too...colorful for my context. Thanks very much to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12two equally thorny issues
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +3two equally unpopular subjects
Elisabeth Moser
3 +2red-headed stepchildren
Hilary Davies Shelby
4unpopular related ideas
philippid
3 +1orphaned ideas /orphaned issues
evafink
3marginalised children
Ken McKerrow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpopular related ideas


Explanation:
umschreiben -> verbindung aufzeigen

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken McKerrow: na sehr sachlich, allerdings!
1 min
  -> thx

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: where do you get "related" from?
4 mins
  -> in my opinion the "kinder" refers to the fact that the ideas are "gekoppelt", am trying to get this across somehow

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginalised children


Explanation:
marginalised generally used to indicate some kind of lack of attention to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-13 16:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ferner: neglected areas

Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two equally unpopular subjects


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Lis

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lis

agree  Cathrin Cordes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lis

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
two equally thorny issues


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: I like the thorny part
9 mins
  -> don't we all??

agree  Rebecca Garber: Nice, esp. the thorny part.
11 mins
  -> indeed a word that too often gets neglected nowadays

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i really like this actually - and am laughing at your response to Elisabeth ;-)
12 mins
  -> hey, is it my fault she's into thorns...?

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
29 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: nice
38 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
55 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
56 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Deliciously prickly!
1 hr

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: as if you need any more agrees, but - nice work, Jonathan!
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  GeorginaW: spot on!
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red-headed stepchildren


Explanation:
A "red-headed stepchild" is a phrase used (mainly in the US, though) for something/someone that is unpopular or neglected. It's almost like "black sheep", but not quite.
Here's a definition: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=red-headed st...

And here are a few examples:

Education in Texas: The Red-Headed Stepchild
The Red-Headed Stepchild. Of the 4 schools in our little Texas district, my school is definitely the red-headed step-child of the district. ...
educationintexas.blogspot.com/2006/09/red-headed-stepchild.html

Is Crochet the Red-Headed Stepchild of Knitting? · Crochet ...
YEP! Yarn shops are notorious for snubbing crocheters. Books that contain both knit and crochet are dominated by knit. Many ready to wear items that are ...
crochet.craftgossip.com/is-crochet-the-red-headed-stepchild-of-knitting/2007/03/30/

Blogging on Water: Diarrhea: the unloved red-headed stepchild of ...
Diarrhea: the unloved red-headed stepchild of the global health debate. We all know that 1.1 billion people do not have access to safe drinking water around ...
bloggingonwater.blogspot.com/2007/06/diarrhea-unloved-red-headed-stepchild.html

Javascript: The red-headed stepchild of web development.
Javascript: The red-headed stepchild of web development. RaspenJho. (Senior Engineer) Posted 8/20/2007 Comments (0) | Trackbacks (0) ...
blogs.ittoolbox.com/.../thinkclients/archives/javascript-the-redheaded-stepchild-of-web-development-18471

Doug Johnson's Blue Skunk Blog - Blue Skunk Blog - ALA's red ...
Once again ALA has demonstrated that school libraries are truly the red-headed stepchild of the library world. I appreciate your re-working of American ...
doug-johnson.squarespace.com/blue-skunk-blog/2007/3/12/alas-red-headed-stepchild-once-again.html


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but you probably have to come from Texas to understand what it means...; not to say that it isn't a great expression!
5 mins
  -> LOL - probably true - I used to live there ;-)

neutral  evafink: I love that! Didn't really know that one before. And I have red hair...;-)
7 mins
  -> i think it's a terrific phrase ;-)

agree  jccantrell: Not just Texas, understood in the USA by individuals of, ahem, a certain age, but to reach a wider audience, I would probably explain it as other suggestions do. But this was my first thought. --XX-- I heard it as "beaten like a red..."
22 mins
  -> thanks very much! I wonder if saying "are treated as the red-headed stepchildren of..." would imply the sense of unpopularity and neglect to someone not familiar with the expression?

agree  ntext: was my first impulse too
1 hr
  -> thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orphaned ideas /orphaned issues


Explanation:
Am not sure if this works, but there are definitely quite a few hits on google with both expressions, most of whom (especially the "issues") one appear like cases, where no attention had been paid to certain important developments.

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've decided to go simply with "orphans" as this gets at the unpopular, neglected aspect, which "thorny issues" does not, IMO, sorry Jonathan. I also love redheaded stepchildren but it's perhaps a bit too...colorful for my context. Thanks very much to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
1 day16 hrs