KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Name bezahlen lassen

English translation: to have pay for a/the name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Name bezahlen lassen
English translation:to have pay for a/the name
Entered by: Languageman

12:36 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Name bezahlen lassen
In reply to a customer satisfaction survey (measuring equipment manufacturer):
----
Ihr seid recht teuer und laßt Eueren Namen bezahlen z.B. Support-Veträge, Kalibrierung von Messmittel. Gerade für kleinere betriebe [sic] sind die Preise enorm.
Languageman
United Kingdom
your customers have to pay for your name
Explanation:
your prices are high AND we have to pay for the (your) name
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, sorry for the delay in closing the question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4your customers have to pay for your namexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1You charge for your name / Your name is $xx alreadyTDfreelance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
your customers have to pay for your name


Explanation:
your prices are high AND we have to pay for the (your) name

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, sorry for the delay in closing the question
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes - in the sense of pay for the privilege of using this particular brand
40 mins

agree  Jessica West
41 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Claire
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You charge for your name / Your name is $xx already


Explanation:
This (well-known?) company's services seem to cost a lot of money. Therefor this saying refers to the fact that their name is already costing money. Like they used to say about a famous German car maker. The (symbol) already costs $1000.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers for the quick response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
18 hrs