KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

den Ton angeben

English translation: hitting the high notes/duet of a lifetime/two-part harmony


08:07 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / play on words
German term or phrase: den Ton angeben
Ich wurde gebeten, Vorschläge für die Übersetzung eines unterhaltsamen Textes bei einer deutsch-englischen Hochzeit zu machen. Es geht darum, dass die Braut seit Jahren im Chor singt und dort stets ***den richtigen Ton trifft*** und man ihr wünscht, dass sie auch in der Ehe stets ***den richtigen Ton trifft***.
Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man das auf Englisch ausdrücken könnte, sodass die doppelte Bedeutung/Wortspiel beibehalten wird?
Vielen Dank schon einmal.
Ute Fitzjohn
United Arab Emirates
English translation:hitting the high notes/duet of a lifetime/two-part harmony
Explanation:
Just trying to put it all together for you a bit. I would avoid the literal repetition of the original and pepper your version with various metaphors:

"After hitting the high notes in the choir for years, Jenny has landed a starring role in the duet of a lifetime. "

"After hitting the high notes in the choir for years, Jenny will soon be singing the duet of a lifetime in two-part harmony."

Or some combination of others' suggestions.

It's cheesy but it reminded me of that old Three Dog Night song:
"Just an old fashioned love song
Coming down in three part harmony."
http://www.musicsonglyrics.com/T/threedognightlyrics/threedo...
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the creative answers. I chose Michele's as it fits very well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enjoy harmony (in both senses)
Stephen Sadie
3 +3to hit all the right notestechtranuk
3we wish them that they are always in tune with one another/
Ingeborg Gowans
3hitting the high notes/duet of a lifetime/two-part harmony
Michele Johnson
3various optionsKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enjoy harmony (in both senses)


Explanation:
something using the word harmony should work quite nicely

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
4 mins
  -> thx claire

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: find perfect harmony ?
10 mins
  -> thx cmj, very nice (despite hopefully melodious singing of course)

agree  Michele Johnson: This inspired my suggestion of "two-part harmony".
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
various options


Explanation:
For the chior part, some options are 'always sings in key' xand 'always sings in tune'.

For the marriage part, one option is 'always keeps the relationship in harmony'.

You're bound to get other useful suggestions.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to hit all the right notes


Explanation:
quite a common expression in the U.K..

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross McCalden
3 mins

agree  kriddl
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hitting the high notes/duet of a lifetime/two-part harmony


Explanation:
Just trying to put it all together for you a bit. I would avoid the literal repetition of the original and pepper your version with various metaphors:

"After hitting the high notes in the choir for years, Jenny has landed a starring role in the duet of a lifetime. "

"After hitting the high notes in the choir for years, Jenny will soon be singing the duet of a lifetime in two-part harmony."

Or some combination of others' suggestions.

It's cheesy but it reminded me of that old Three Dog Night song:
"Just an old fashioned love song
Coming down in three part harmony."
http://www.musicsonglyrics.com/T/threedognightlyrics/threedo...


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the creative answers. I chose Michele's as it fits very well in the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we wish them that they are always in tune with one another/


Explanation:
another option maybe

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Hard to imagine a clumsier option. Sounds like German.
2 hrs