KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

einer wie aus dem Mond gekommen

English translation: as if he had fallen from the moon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einer wie aus dem Mond gekommen
English translation:as if he had fallen from the moon
Entered by: Claudia Mark

16:00 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: einer wie aus dem Mond gekommen
Zitat: *EINER WIE AUS DEM MOND GEKOMMEN*

es geht um die Übersetzung eines touristischen Textes, dabei kommt ein Zitat von Schiller vor. Diese Worte soll er wohl über Jean Paul geäußert haben... leider finde ich absolut nichts im Netz und komme ehrlich gesagt auch nicht auf eine gute Übersetzung...

Jean Paul war bereits zu Lebzeiten mit seinen Romanen außerordentlich erfolgreich. Er galt, Goethe und Schiller zum Trotz, als erster freier Berufsschriftsteller in Deutschland. Dies gefiel den beiden Dichterfürsten überhaupt nicht und veranlasste Schiller zu dem wenig schmeichelhaften Urteil: *EINER WIE AUS DEM MOND GEKOMMEN* Goethe, tatsächlich eifersüchtig, pflichtete ihm bei: „Eine Art theoretischer Mensch“.
Claudia Mark
Germany
as if he had fallen from the moon
Explanation:
As found here:

"I found him on the whole such as I expected, just as odd as if he had
fallen from the moon, full of good-will, and very eager to see things
that are outside of him, but he lacks the organ by which one sees"

http://www.fullbooks.com/Atlantic-Monthly-Vol-11-No-63-Janua...
(from: Titan: A Romance. From the German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter.
Translated by CHARLES T. BROOKS. In Two Volumes. Boston: Ticknor and
Fields.)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen lieben Dank für eure Mühen, habe es im Netz echt nicht gefunden :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3as if he had fallen from the moon
Nesrin
3 +1as if from the moon
Stephen Gobin
3like a man dropped from the moon
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zitat von Schiller/Goethe
as if from the moon


Explanation:
If it were in English as it's spoken today, we would say: "as if from another planet".

Perhaps you could use my suggestion?


Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: there once was a man from the moon, who dusted the sky with a broom, he cleaned it at night, to keep the lights bright, and scooped out new stars with a spoon! :-) def "as if he were a man from the moon"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zitat von Schiller/Goethe
as if he had fallen from the moon


Explanation:
As found here:

"I found him on the whole such as I expected, just as odd as if he had
fallen from the moon, full of good-will, and very eager to see things
that are outside of him, but he lacks the organ by which one sees"

http://www.fullbooks.com/Atlantic-Monthly-Vol-11-No-63-Janua...
(from: Titan: A Romance. From the German of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter.
Translated by CHARLES T. BROOKS. In Two Volumes. Boston: Ticknor and
Fields.)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
vielen lieben Dank für eure Mühen, habe es im Netz echt nicht gefunden :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: well found, Nesrin. One thing with the translation though - the final clause is incorrect based on Siegfried's original quote
11 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: the man who fell to Earth
1 hr

agree  writeaway: :-)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zitat von Schiller/Goethe
like a man dropped from the moon


Explanation:
A different version found here:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-TAYM8m3tIEC&pg=PA285&lpg...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36