KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

man muss den Nagel anziehen

English translation: clinch (Verb) / clinching (noun)


05:47 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Farriery
German term or phrase: man muss den Nagel anziehen
Good morning everyone! Would appreciate some help with this - I can't decide whether it means something like "to draw in" or to "put on"?! Help. It occurs in the passage Oft hört man den Ausdruck „man muss den Nagel anziehen“.
Diese Aussage ist nicht richtig, der Nagel kann nur gut und satt in das Hufeisen und den Huf geschlagen werden.
This is in a passage about the right way to hammer nails into a horseshoe and hoof, and comes immediately after a sentence on how the nails should not be hammered too fast as this heats up the nails which could then expand. Thanks for your ideas.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:clinch (Verb) / clinching (noun)
Explanation:
I asked a Wyoming farrier and this is what he said: 'The term you are looking for is to “Clinch” or “Clinching”.'
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long. Used the GB English spelling "clench" as this is what farriers use for "tighten off". Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clinch (Verb) / clinching (noun)xxxhazmatgerman
3 +1Info bzgl. Nagel anziehen
Nicole Schnell
3to draw inRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to draw in


Explanation:
for starters.
found you a website with detailed infos:
www.easywalker.at/index.php?option=com_docman&Itemid=&task=...
they speak of : Versenken/Anziehen der Nägel.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Info bzgl. Nagel anziehen


Explanation:
Sorry, auf Deutsch.

Wenn meine Pferde beschlagen werden, werden nach dem Anpassen des Hufeisens die Nägel erst auf allen Seiten relativ lose eingeschlagen. Das, nachdem der Schmied erst mal die Passform begutachtet hat, und nur wenn er mit dem Ergebnis zufrieden ist (manchmal erst nach mehrmaligem Nachbrennen und anschließenden Nachschneiden). Dann erst werden die Nägel vollständig eingeschlagen. Damit ist die Sache noch nicht beendet, es geht schließlich nicht um Bilderaufhängen. Um die Nägel zu sichern, werden deren oben am Huf herausstehenden Enden einzeln mit einer speziellen Zange (aha, hier kommen wir zur Fragestellung) herausgezogen (das kostet Kraft!), dann mit einer Zange abgeknipst und daraufhin mit einem Hammer umgebogen und sanft auf dem Huf glattgeklopft.

Frag mich keiner, was das auf Englisch heißt, aber mit "schrauben" und "drehen" und "einschlagen" hat das nichts zu tun, ach du liebe Zeit.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Ich habe einmal einen Schmied beim Arbeiten angeschaut, als er eben das machte, was du beschrieben hast. Weil er in seiner Sache natuerlich Expert war, konnte er es zack-zack machen, aber ich kann mir wohl vorstellen, es sei keine einfache Arbeit!
4 hrs
  -> Ja, das geht fix, meinen Riesenrespekt vor Schmieden. Weißt Du wie das auf Englisch heißt, wenn der Huf auf den Tripod gestellt und die Hufnägel nachgezogen werden? Vielen Dank, John! :-)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinch (Verb) / clinching (noun)


Explanation:
I asked a Wyoming farrier and this is what he said: 'The term you are looking for is to “Clinch” or “Clinching”.'

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long. Used the GB English spelling "clench" as this is what farriers use for "tighten off". Thanks for all your help.