KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Vertrauen gegen Vertrauen

English translation: a little trust goes a long way


14:27 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Vertrauen gegen Vertrauen
An manchen Feldern werden Blumen oder sogar Gemüse verkauft. Man nimmt sich beispielsweise ein Kilo Kartoffeln und wirft dann das Geld hierfür einfach in ein kleines Kästchen, das der Bauer in regelmäßigen Abständen leert. Vertrauen gegen Vertrauen!

Die Begriffe "mutual trust" oder "trust for trust" kenne ich hauptsächlich in Verbindung mit der Wirtschaft. Mir wäre eine freiere, alltagstauglichere Übersetzung lieber, da ich privaten Brief übersetze.
Kristina Sörgel
English translation:a little trust goes a long way
Explanation:
so many different options:

a little trust goes a long way
a community based on trust
neighbors trust neighbors
you trust me - I trust you
good faith principle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-02 14:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give a little - take a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give-n-take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-02 14:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give-and-take
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Susie. They're all great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a little trust goes a long way
SusieZ
3 +1the honesty box principle
Armorel Young
4[...] and it's a matter of trust [...]
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a little trust goes a long way


Explanation:
so many different options:

a little trust goes a long way
a community based on trust
neighbors trust neighbors
you trust me - I trust you
good faith principle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-02 14:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give a little - take a little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give-n-take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-02 14:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give-and-take

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, Susie. They're all great suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: @all: Thanks for sharing your opinion on this one! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: All good options! / Or http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/48/messages/560.htm... ?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen! But, your last phrase doesn't really fit here..:)

agree  kriddl: I like "give a little - take a little" best.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, kriddl!

agree  Rebecca Garber: nice suggestions, all of them!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is a custom in Northern Maine, too, where you can 'buy' potatoes by leaving the appropriate amount in a little box at a stand by the roadside,...:)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  babli: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, babli!

agree  mill2: I like something with good faith
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[...] and it's a matter of trust [...]


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
You could re-write the last two sentences along the lines of:

"[...]. You take a couple of pounds of potatoes, for example, and it's a matter of trust that you'll leave your money in the small box that the farmer empties at regular intervals."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the honesty box principle


Explanation:
Not so much a translation as an explanation, since "honesty boxes" are what these are called in English.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs