KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jemandem etwas zutrauen

English translation: phrase it differently


07:32 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: jemandem etwas zutrauen
"Trotz der Überlegenheit der Maschine in bestimmten Bereichen *traut man dem Menschen aber eine höhere Kompetenz zu*, komplexe, unerwartete Situationen zu erfassen und angemessen zu entscheiden."
Am having trouble finding the right words here - thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:phrase it differently
Explanation:
...man is considered to be more capable of grasping complex, unexpected situations and making appropriate decisions.
Selected response from:

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6phrase it differently
Ilka Nahmmacher
4 +1to trust so. to do sth., to have confidence in so. to do sth.David Moore
4man is thought to have
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4further commentKen Cox
4one can rely on humans having ...
Helen Shiner
3we have confidence enough ...
Stephen Sadie
3people/we believe/think/trust/are confident that man ...BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zutrauen
we have confidence enough ...


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stephen, am wondering if this may not have a sarcastic undertone along the lines of "humans still seem to think that they re superior when it comes to..."?


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people/we believe/think/trust/are confident that man ...


Explanation:
It depends very much on the context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
phrase it differently


Explanation:
...man is considered to be more capable of grasping complex, unexpected situations and making appropriate decisions.

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, fits nicely


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: I think this solution sounds best. I don't interpret any sarcastic undertone, although the wording is such that the author is not taking a position himself. But this is also the case with "man is considered".
20 mins

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
59 mins

agree  casper: Well rendered. However, I suggest using a more gender-neutral "human beings are..." instead of "man is..."
1 hr

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Yep, and man here = homo sapiens sapiens, not male, right.
1 hr

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to trust so. to do sth., to have confidence in so. to do sth.


Explanation:
But really, it needs shuffling a bit, IMO: such as "we believe that generally people are more competent to register unusual situations and react to/ handle/ cope with them in a considered fashion", or sth. along those lines.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: Better. I generally avoid "one" and completely avoid "man"...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can rely on humans having ...


Explanation:
Slight rephrase.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further comment


Explanation:
The wording depends on the larger context (e.g., is this a general 'philosophical' treatise on machines or does it relate to a specific machine?), but in general I agree with Ilka and David that rewording is essential. I also agree with sylvie that formulations such as 'man is' or 'man can be' are generally inappropriate in English (at least outside highly specialised philosophical or sociological contexts) and should be avoided.

In the right context, you could say 'despite the superiority of machines in certain areas, people are generally considered to have a better ability to...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 11:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'humans' instead of 'people' if you want a higher register.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traut man dem Menschen ... zu
man is thought to have


Explanation:
another option

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman