KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Wer fragt, der gewinnt

English translation: knowledge comes to those who ask [and knowledge is power]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer fragt, der gewinnt
English translation:knowledge comes to those who ask [and knowledge is power]
Entered by: Lyn Dunk

19:52 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wer fragt, der gewinnt
This is a closing statement in a letter to Alumni members.

Zum Abschluss wollen wir euch noch mit auf den Weg geben: „Wer fragt, der gewinnt.“

I'm sure there must be a nice snappy translation for this but it's getting late and my brain is fuddled....
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
knowledge comes to those who ask [and knowledge is power]
Explanation:
FWIW, google gives me 220 hits for the exact phrase 'Wer fragt, der gewinnt', in contexts ranging from using questionnaires to acquire data to sales techniques.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This was a tricky one so many thanks to all, but especially thanks, Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5knowledge comes to those who ask [and knowledge is power]Ken Cox
3 +3Inquiring minds reap rich rewardsmachal
4Whoever asks will be answeredxxxmatmcv
3 +1Our door is always open
Paul Cohen
4He who asks, winsTDfreelance
3 +1Ask and ye shall receive
jerrie
3The squeaky wheel gets the greaseLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who asks, wins


Explanation:
Snappy enough ?

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, tdfreelance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso: I think so, yes. But how about "he who asks, he who wins"? Just another possibility.
4 mins
  -> That could imply two people, one asking, one winning, but it is supposed to be the same person. But THANK YOU for the agree

disagree  Lancashireman: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Who_Dares_Wins (in any case, unlikely to appeal to female users of this site) // The point is that the sentence/phrase structure has already been set. Why introduce the gratuitous extra pronoun?
7 mins
  -> And it would be 'wagt' not 'fragt'

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The squeaky wheel gets the grease


Explanation:
I don't know, though, if this fits your context. Judge by yourself.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: Well, this actually has nothing to do with asking, but about complaining. But never mind.
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ask and ye shall receive


Explanation:
Not particularly 'snappy' but resolves the he/she issue ...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Jerrie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Amen!
2764 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our door is always open


Explanation:
It sounds like an invitation to me. I have a hunch that this is what they are trying to say: You may have left the university, but we'll always be here to help.

More context might help, too.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 21:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the added context, Lyn. If this is a letter addressed to current students, then an invitation like "our door is always open" is certainly not far off the mark.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Paul


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrian_r
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
knowledge comes to those who ask [and knowledge is power]


Explanation:
FWIW, google gives me 220 hits for the exact phrase 'Wer fragt, der gewinnt', in contexts ranging from using questionnaires to acquire data to sales techniques.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
This was a tricky one so many thanks to all, but especially thanks, Ken
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Ken


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: There are also plenty of cases where this phrase is used to tell people not to be shy, for example, in academic contexts http://tinyurl.com/56awrz ...and even in dating contexts http://tinyurl.com/6xmmuz -- Whatever. It's still a great answer, Ken!
15 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Like your first suggestion.
39 mins

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, if this is what they're getting at; otherwise, I don't see anything wrong with "Who dares wins"
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Cetacea
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inquiring minds reap rich rewards


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is a bit heavy on the alliteration...
It sounds like this is less of a "Come on, speak up, we're here for you" than a final piece of advice to a graduating class about to embark on productive lives and careers, no?
Otherwise, why not go for a practical "It doesn't hurt to ask"?

machal
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, machal


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrian_r
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Adrian.

agree  sylvie malich: Well, it certainly does fit the context!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvie.

agree  xxxApplePref: That is quite snappy, it would get my attention
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, ApplePref.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whoever asks will be answered


Language variant: Whoever asks, gains

Explanation:
The variant is a literal translation that may not be appropriate in this context. But I feel sure gewinnen is "gain" here rather than "win".



xxxmatmcv
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish