KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

durchdekliniert

English translation: routinely worked through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchdekliniert
English translation:routinely worked through
Entered by: GeorginaW

18:26 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: durchdekliniert
Er bewies, dass einmal gewonnene Erkenntnisse eben nicht ad acta gelegt or routinemäßig durchdekliniert werden, sondern eine Art Startrampe markieren, von der aus er neue Alternativen konzipiert.

This is about a modern designer and how he works
GeorginaW
Germany
routinely spooled off
Explanation:
or reflexively recited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'rattled off'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
a combination of answerer and askers solutions
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carried through
Helen Shiner
3strictly adhere to/apply (every single finding)
Bernhard Sulzer
2routinely spooled offgangels
Summary of reference entries provided
Diana Loos

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried through


Explanation:
Another suggestion, ie that findings are not as a matter of routine carried through into ...

"Work should be submitted in slide or digital format. If digital, PowerPoint presentation or other similar format is preferred. Portfolio must concentrate on graphic design as a problem-solving process, show sensible use of typography, demonstrate the ability to carry a design through multiple pieces (campaign) and represent the applicant’s proficiency with the following software: Illustrator or Freehand (Vector), Photoshop (image manipulation), Quark/InDesign (page layout) and Dreamweaver/GoLive (Web authoring). The portfolio should include samples that demonstrate ability to apply typographic rules in large bodies of type such as annual reports, magazine spreads and/or brochures. The portfolio may be augmented by work that reflects the applicant’s interest and ability in the design field."
http://www.scadelearning.org/admission/portfolio.cfm

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchdeklinieren
strictly adhere to/apply (every single finding)


Explanation:
a few more suggestions:

that these insights/findings/are applied routinely as a set pattern
that one goes through these findings routinely as a/as if they were a template

..these findings are used/applied routinely in a very methodical (organized) way

that one strictly adheres to these findings routinely in every detail
..one very methodically applies every single finding over and over again



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 19:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe also: are checked methodically...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: looks good! Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
routinely spooled off


Explanation:
or reflexively recited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'rattled off'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
a combination of answerer and askers solutions




Reference comments


13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
None of the suggestions so far convey the inherent grammatical connotation of the word; the nearest is "spooled off" or "rattled off" in the sense of recited automatically because it's been learned by heart, like declinations of words. This would have to be adapted to describe what a designer does with Erkenntnissen.

Diana Loos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tom Tyson
5 mins