KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Doppelschlag

English translation: double achievement/dual success/double hit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelschlag
English translation:double achievement/dual success/double hit
Entered by: Helen Shiner

18:44 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Doppelschlag
Man muß angesichts dieses Doppelschlags nicht noch einmal auf das innovative Potential Xs hinweisen

Refers to two completely different design innovations introduced by this designer. I can't say "double whammy" it's an academic article (but that's all my brain can produce now)
GeorginaW
Germany
double achievement
Explanation:
Due to popular request - thanks Catherine! - I am submitting this answer after the fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-08-25 19:22:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Catherine!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
in view of the fact that it's an academic paper, this was it - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4double hit
Courtney Sliwinski
3 +1double success
Catherine Winzer
3 +1One-two punchgangels
3double achievement
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double hit


Explanation:
Why not go with the obvious? It get a lot of google hits.

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
17 mins
  -> Thanks Karin!

agree  Helen Shiner: Without any further information, this seems appropriate to me./One could extrapolate and say something like 'double achievement' as an alternative, but this may not be the sense of it.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe "dual success"
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One-two punch


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: This was my first thought, too - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/one-two punch
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double success


Explanation:
Another possibility perhaps. Also gets a lot of Google hits.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double achievement


Explanation:
Due to popular request - thanks Catherine! - I am submitting this answer after the fact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2008-08-25 19:22:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Catherine!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
in view of the fact that it's an academic paper, this was it - thanks!