KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Mensch im Mittelpunkt

English translation: people first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mensch im Mittelpunkt
English translation:people first
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

10:05 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Mensch im Mittelpunkt
Auf der Website eines Mobilfunkbetreibers steht:
Wir stellen den Menschen in den Mittelpunkt und steigern seine Lebensqualität in der mobilen Gesellschaft
Gibt es Vorschläge wie man diesen Satz schön übertragen könnte?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
people first
Explanation:
"we put people first"
I think that's basically what's meant by "Mittelpunkt" and sounds a little more idiomatic to me than a more literal translation.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9people first
Catherine Winzer
4 +1We focus on people
Stephen Sadie
4 +1We put people at the heart of our activities, and...Caroline Devitt
4Ours is (or "we have") a people-centred approach
YorickJenkins
3 +1Focusing on the individual
SusieZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
people first


Explanation:
"we put people first"
I think that's basically what's meant by "Mittelpunkt" and sounds a little more idiomatic to me than a more literal translation.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Birgit

agree  Helen Shiner: Very often used; no need for anything longer really.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  LP Schumacher
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Liesl

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mihaela

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau so
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  franglish: if only it were true!
4 hrs
  -> Indeed :) Thank you.

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We put people at the heart of our activities, and...


Explanation:
...raise their standard of living in the mobile society.

I had to put the second half here because it wouldn't all fit in the box.

'centre' is British English, 'center' is American English.

You could also use 'today's mobile society' instead of 'the mobile society'.

There are lots of possible ways to translate this, though, someone else might suggest something better.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We focus on people


Explanation:
how i would put it, plenty of google hits too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-25 10:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="we focus on people"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-25 10:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="focus on people"&btnG=S...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 mins
  -> thanks harald

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focusing on the individual


Explanation:
My first thought was also "people first", but reading the next line, I'm not sure how you want to solve it. So I'd toy with:

Our focus is on the individual
We focus on the individual
Focusing on the individual

Followed by:

Our main focus is on the needs of the individual (client) so that we can do our part to add to his or her quality of life in our / a mobile society.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
6 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ours is (or "we have") a people-centred approach


Explanation:
Together with "people-centered" this has about 52,000 google hits. (I think most suggestions here already are equally good; it is a choice of style.)

YorickJenkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4