KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden

English translation: to stand with both feet firmly on the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden stehen
English translation:to stand with both feet firmly on the ground
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:55 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden
Website eines großen Mobilfunkunternehmens:
So haben wir seit unserem Bestehen den Kopf in der Zukunft und stehen gleichzeitig mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden.

Wie könnte man dieses Bild übertragen, so dass es idiomatisch klingt?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
standing with both feet firmly on the ground
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/have both feet on the groun...

Keeping Saoirse’s feet firmly on the ground - Film & Cinema ...
Mar 17, 2008 ... Keeping Saoirse’s feet firmly on the ground ... she is not just standing alongside some legend like Vanessa Redgrave or Bill Murray, ...
www.independent.ie/entertainment/film-cinema/keeping-saoirs...

Relatively well-used phrase....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-25 12:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "keeping" instead of "standing"
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8standing with both feet firmly on the ground
SusieZ
3 +7(eyes on the future) & feet (firmly) on the groundBrigitteHilgner
3 -1with both legs firmly PLANTED on the groundgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden
standing with both feet firmly on the ground


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/have both feet on the groun...

Keeping Saoirse’s feet firmly on the ground - Film & Cinema ...
Mar 17, 2008 ... Keeping Saoirse’s feet firmly on the ground ... she is not just standing alongside some legend like Vanessa Redgrave or Bill Murray, ...
www.independent.ie/entertainment/film-cinema/keeping-saoirs...

Relatively well-used phrase....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-25 12:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "keeping" instead of "standing"

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Even without Vanessa & Bill ...
2 mins

agree  Dave 72
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
14 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  Robert Feuerlein
3 hrs

agree  YorickJenkins
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mit beiden Beinen fest am Boden
(eyes on the future) & feet (firmly) on the ground


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yes, nice...
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzie. Better this than one foot in the grave and the other on a banana skin. ;-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think, "the ball is rollingalong nicely", hello and back home at my high speed internet (yes!!!)
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Offenbar hat das Ende der Urlaubszeit also auch Vorteile! :-) Das "normale" Zuhause bietet eben doch manches, auf was man an anderem Ort verzichten muss. Hier ist es immer noch gut warm (25°C), noch nicht herbstlich. Liebe Grüße!

agree  Ken Cox: perfectly common English expression [nothing wrong with SusieZ' answer, but I thought I'd help balance the agrees ;-) ]
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ken, that is very generous of you! But admittedly, Susie was faster ...

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you, franglish.

agree  Trudy Peters: I like the way you tie the whole concept together
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

agree  fm1: like trudy said
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, fm1.

agree  Claire Cox: With Trudy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with both legs firmly PLANTED on the ground


Explanation:
US vernacular

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: In the US, we plant our FEET on the ground, not our legs.
46 mins
  -> you are right, esteemed nemesis




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway