KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Der Keks ist noch nicht gegessen.

English translation: It's not over until the fat lady sings or it's all (or "it's still") up in the air.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Keks ist noch nicht gegessen.
English translation:It's not over until the fat lady sings or it's all (or "it's still") up in the air.
Entered by: Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.

06:00 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Der Keks ist noch nicht gegessen.
Obviously, this is a saying, but I do not know what the English equivalent is.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
It's not over until the fat lady sings or it's all (or still) up in the air.
Explanation:
two variations of the same sentiment, and very informal ones at that. Depending upon the context, one of these might work for you. Both expressions signify that "the outcome is yet to be determined." Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 07:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some background and variations on the phrase, you can look at www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-ita1.htm
Selected response from:

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6It's not over until the fat lady sings or it's all (or still) up in the air.Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
2 +2the Jury is still out
Erik Freitag
2There is still timebabli


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
There is still time


Explanation:



Could be, but I am not sure.

babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Jury is still out


Explanation:
This would be one possibility. More context is needed!

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Bennett: Either the jury or the fat lady!
1 hr

agree  lirka
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's not over until the fat lady sings or it's all (or still) up in the air.


Explanation:
two variations of the same sentiment, and very informal ones at that. Depending upon the context, one of these might work for you. Both expressions signify that "the outcome is yet to be determined." Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 07:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some background and variations on the phrase, you can look at www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-ita1.htm

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Or "It's not over till it's over" - see http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080708073341AA... and http://nz.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006111310474...
5 mins
  -> yes, that too-I think that is mentioned in the link I posted. Thank you, Steffen.

agree  Charles Stanford: or: there's everything still to play for
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Helen Shiner: Steffen and Charles's suggestions are good, too, and worthy of their own answers.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen.

agree  Sandra SAYN
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  Jo Bennett: Any of these are good.
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Jo.

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.