KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Heiter kommt weiter.

English translation: Laugh and the world laughs with you, cry and you cry alone


06:01 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Heiter kommt weiter.
Obviously, this is a saying, but I am not sure what the English equivalent would be.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Laugh and the world laughs with you, cry and you cry alone
Explanation:
I think if you google Heiter kommt weiter then you wil find that this is the sense of it
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Laugh and the world laughs with you, cry and you cry alone
Charles Stanford
3 +3You can catch more flies with honey than with vinegarManjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
3 +1A day without laughter is a wasted day.
SusieZ
4Keep shiningbabli
3s.u.seehand


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You can catch more flies with honey than with vinegar


Explanation:
"Heiter kommt weiter" essentially refers to the idea that a good attitude leads to greater success. The phrase I've suggested may or may not be appropriate, depending on your source text, but "you can catch more flies with honey than with vinegar" is an often-used saying. Hope this helps.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I have never heard of this one.
21 mins
  -> It is an American proverb. See below for link.

neutral  Jo Bennett: Haven't heard this one in a UK English context either.
29 mins
  -> it's not british english, but it does exist. See www.bartleby.com/59/3/youcancatchm.html

agree  SusieZ: sure, I've heard this one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, SusieZ. I was beginning to wonder if I lived in an alternate universe!

agree  Nicole Schnell: Same here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

agree  Charles Stanford: Haven't come across it (I think it must be American) but I like it more than our rather bland version
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Laugh and the world laughs with you, cry and you cry alone


Explanation:
I think if you google Heiter kommt weiter then you wil find that this is the sense of it

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
20 mins
  -> thank you Helen

agree  Jo Bennett
27 mins
  -> thank you Jo

agree  Sandra SAYN
28 mins
  -> thank you Sandra

agree  Diana Loos: ... "weep and you weep alone" is more poetic!!!
35 mins
  -> thank you Diana - I agree that it is not very poetic

agree  lirka
3 hrs
  -> thank you Lirka

agree  babli: agree
4 hrs
  -> thank you Babli

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> thank you Harald

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
A cloudy day is no match for a sunny disposition. -- William Arthur Ward

When a man is gloomy, everything seems to go wrong; when he is cheerful, everything seems right!” Bible
All succeeds with people who are of cheerful disposition. Voltaire

Nur noch ein paar weitere Vorschläge, obwohl mir der Vorschlag von Charles auch gut gefällt


seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A day without laughter is a wasted day.


Explanation:
Charlie Chaplin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 11:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep smiling!
A smile will take you miles!
A good attitude always wins!

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep shining


Explanation:



That is what the english equivalent is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 12:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Sorry, I have messed up the meaning. Could be keep smiling. But Charles' meaning sounds much better.


    leo.dict.cc (LEO forum)
babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry, I have never heard of this one.
1 hr

neutral  Jo Bennett: Haven't heard this one in a UK English context.
2 hrs