KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Einfach öfter lachen.

English translation: Laughing is good for you.


06:04 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Einfach öfter lachen.
Obviously, this is a saying, but I do not know what the English equivalent is.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Laughing is good for you.
Explanation:
Not exactly a 'saying', but I think it pretty much conveys the same statement as the German phrase. Doesn't tell you why laughing is good or why you should do it more often - just laugh and see what happens.
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Laughing is good for you.
Thomas Pfann
3 +2Keep smiling.Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
3Simply smile more often
lirka
2Smile, and the world smiles with you!
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep smiling.


Explanation:
Without context, I couldn't suggest much more. But I thought it might prompt addtional ideas. Good luck.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  Shane London: Sounds good
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shane.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Smile, and the world smiles with you!


Explanation:
Probably not appropriate here, but I thought I'd add it as a 'smile' idiom.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laughing is good for you.


Explanation:
Not exactly a 'saying', but I think it pretty much conveys the same statement as the German phrase. Doesn't tell you why laughing is good or why you should do it more often - just laugh and see what happens.

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: without further specific context, this could work here; haven't seen you in a long time
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Simply smile more often


Explanation:
Maybe a direct translation will do as well, won't it?

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4