KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Du musst nicht alles wissen!

English translation: curiosity killed the cat


06:07 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Du musst nicht alles wissen!
This is one of a list of sayings. Does it perhaps mean 'You cannot know everything' or does it simply mean 'You do not need to know everything'?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:curiosity killed the cat
Explanation:
Keep your nose out of things that don't concern you, or there may be unforeseen consequences ...
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9curiosity killed the cat
Tom Tyson
4 +7Don't be so curious
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 +4You do not need to know everything
Charles Stanford
3 +3That's none of your businessBrigitteHilgner
5Wouldn't you like to know!galinacollet
4Nobody expects you to know everything
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Keep your nose out of it.Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
3 -1You do not have to be jack of all tradebabli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Don't be so curious


Explanation:

...it rather says 'you do not need to know everything'!!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua.Franca: right on .
3 mins
  -> Danke Tamas

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 mins
  -> Danke Nicole

agree  Inge Meinzer
32 mins
  -> Dankeschön

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
59 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs

agree  Charles Stanford: think I go more with your "you do not need to know everything"
3 hrs
  -> Rather than to suggest an alternative translation, I cited that phrase to respond to gyrodes' question concerning the meaning... ;-)

neutral  YorickJenkins: As Charles Stanford says below-it depends on the context, which we haven't been given. There is a negative and positive meaning to it. The positive meaning: "you do not have to know all the details, just what's really important" (in order to do the job)
1 day14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You do not have to be jack of all trade


Explanation:



Could be one of the translation.

babli
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No, this is not at all what the saying means.
32 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: "jack of all tradeS" "one of the translationS"
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
curiosity killed the cat


Explanation:
Keep your nose out of things that don't concern you, or there may be unforeseen consequences ...

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NatM
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Also a good possibility.
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  franglish
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra SAYN
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Diana Loos: Exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Damian Harrison
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's none of your business


Explanation:
It depends on the context. I also agree with Harald's and meinchen's suggestions.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Also a reasonable option.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen. As the selection shows, there are quite a few options. :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian.

agree  Tom Tyson: Everyone appears to be agreeing with everyone else. Most agreeable. Some context would help, as always. And what about 'mind your own business'?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, meinchen. Once again I fully agree with your suggestion. Isn't it nice that this is a case without any battles raging between opposing factions? :-)

neutral  Charles Stanford: Sorry but I am an opposing faction!! I agree that it could mean what you say Brigitte but it could also mean that you "do not have to know absolutely everything - just what matters" depending on the context. Sorry to ruin the bliss - I may be wrong!!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep your nose out of it.


Explanation:
another option.

Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You do not need to know everything


Explanation:
I am not a German native-speaker so don't take too much notice of this, but in my ignorance I agree with you that it is not clear. It can be used in various ways. For instance if it is "curiosity killed the cat" then:
Du darfst alles essen aber nicht alles wissen.
but it could also mean "you do not need to know everything" as used by Henry Ford:
Du musst nicht alles wissen, aber du musst wissen, wer es weiß, or
Du musst nicht alles wissen, sondern nur wo du die Antworten finden kannst/sondern nur wissen wo es steht

Probably is intended to mean "curiosity killed the cat" but it might be worth checking with the customer exactly what they mean, because it is not totally obvious and if not I would almost stick with what Harald says: "you do not need to know everything" - although "curiosity killed the cat" is more English, it might be better to cover all bases and keep it general and without the "Du darfst alles essen aber..." it is not certain that it is "curiosity killed the cat"

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: A context would really be needed to confirm exactly which of all these suggestions is right.
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ashima
13 hrs
  -> thank you Ashima

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I'd go with this simply as it's the closest to the original, and thus covers pretty much any possible context.
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you Darin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nobody expects you to know everything


Explanation:
another possible meaning, depending on your invisible context

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wouldn't you like to know!


Explanation:
We would often use this in British English and I find it a bit softer than some of the other suggestions. We also say
That's for me to know... (and you to find out)
With the second part normally left unsaid

galinacollet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish