KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

an den Tag legen

English translation: engage in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an den Tag legen
English translation:engage in
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

19:46 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: an den Tag legen
ohne gleich Regulierungsaktivität *an den Tag zu legen*

searched everywhere, couldn't find it
Ryan Montcalm
United States
engage in, embark on
Explanation:
“zu Tage legen” simply means to show/display.
In your specific context, it seems to describe the - somewhat ostentatious - commencement of regulating activities

engage in, embark on, commence, get down to- any of these would work well, I think.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to fit best given the context of the whole article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3engage in, embark on
Johanna Timm, PhD
3displayRobert Feuerlein
4 -1to bring to light
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legen
to bring to light


Explanation:
In this case "An den Tag legen" is a fixed phrase - the imagery is from Mining: "Tagebau" is surface mining, the phrase means to bring something up above ground.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tal Anja Cohen: definitely not
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legen
engage in, embark on


Explanation:
“zu Tage legen” simply means to show/display.
In your specific context, it seems to describe the - somewhat ostentatious - commencement of regulating activities

engage in, embark on, commence, get down to- any of these would work well, I think.



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to fit best given the context of the whole article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 mins

agree  Ken Cox: http://www.dict.cc/?s=an den tag legen \\ maybe 'manifesting regulatory activity' would be similarly ostentatious
19 mins
  -> au ja- "manifesting" has a little more bite - thanks!

agree  Tal Anja Cohen: with Ken - "manifesting"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legen
display


Explanation:
in this context - neutral

Example sentence(s):
  • to display sth. - etw. an den Tag legen

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Mut+an+den+Tag+legen
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12