KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf ein Neues also

English translation: back to square one, so to speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf ein Neues also
English translation:back to square one, so to speak
Entered by: macrettoc

15:43 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: auf ein Neues also
"Gar nicht so selten werden Sie Ihre Entscheidungen erst nach längerem Hin und Her akzeptieren bzw. auch wieder verwerfen und bisweilen ist es dann bei aller Verwirrung die beste Lösung, zu einer Basisversion zurückzukehren, in der alle entscheidenden Grundattribute in der ursprünglich vorgesehenen Art und Weise vorhanden sind – auf ein Neues also."


Would it be completely inaccurate to translate "auf ein Neues also" as "in other words, you start afresh." Or does it need to be translated as "you try again."?
macrettoc
back to square one
Explanation:
starting from scratch, starting all over
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Great suggestions from everyone, thank you. Wasn't sure whether to go with Suzie's option or this one but chose this one in the end because it fits slightly better into this very informal text type. Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10back to square onegangels
3 +7(so, it's) back to the drawing board
SusieZ
4 +1to start afresh, in other words.
Geoff Williams
3one more time (once again), from the beginning
Bernhard Sulzer
3 -3so, to some news..xxxKRAT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(so, it's) back to the drawing board


Explanation:
my first thought.

Not sure you really need to put in the "so, it's)

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Bartholomew: I like it.
5 mins

agree  sylvie malich: ...or gangels posting.
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : my exact thought
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
so, to some news..


Explanation:
To tell the truth I dd not see the whole text..
I translated it as I understand it...

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: umm, oh never mind.
7 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Not at all what the source text says.
16 mins

disagree  Cetacea: This is a well-known colloquialism; nothing to do with "news".
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
back to square one


Explanation:
starting from scratch, starting all over

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Great suggestions from everyone, thank you. Wasn't sure whether to go with Suzie's option or this one but chose this one in the end because it fits slightly better into this very informal text type. Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Also a good possibility.
11 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
22 mins

agree  Ken Cox: I like it, and here you could render 'also' as 'so to speak', since 'auf ein Neues' is a sort of succinct conclusion of the foregoing drawn-out line of thought.
45 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would work, too
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar
1 hr

agree  lirka
5 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Because you really don't go back to the drawing board but work from status quo.
16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to start afresh, in other words.


Explanation:
Just another rephrasing suggestion.

Geoff Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or anew - very close to the German von Neuem - "re-doing" something.
11 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one more time (once again), from the beginning


Explanation:
just another idea, giving it that again-, one-more-time kind of feeling,
the start of something new.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-01 16:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: once more, from the start (beginning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-01 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more like the the re-start of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 16:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why add "once more" or 'try again": because it's about re-thinking something one has thought considered before and could not solve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 16:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 'also' could be rendered as 'well'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 18:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: because it's about re-thinking something one has thought/considered before and could not solve.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36