KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wäre gewiss fast ein eigenes Buch wert

English translation: Yes


17:33 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Excel
German term or phrase: wäre gewiss fast ein eigenes Buch wert
Hier geht es um zahlreiche mehr oder weniger schmuckvolle Darstellungsvarianten unterschiedlichster Art. Sie alle mit der gebührenden Ausführlichkeit und dem sicher auch notwendigen Pro und Contra zu behandeln, wäre gewiss fast ein eigenes Buch wert.

I've translated "wäre gewiss fast ein eigenes Buch wert" as "would almost certainly warrant a separate book in itself." Is this correct?
macrettoc
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
You've got the right idea.

I'd probably trim "in itself" from your version, since you have already translated "eigenes" with "separate", so it's verging on tautology.

Lots of slightly different ways of saying the same thing:

"... would come close to needing a separate book"

"One could virtually fill a separate book with a description of ...."

but you're certainly on the right track.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Yes
Armorel Young
3would be enough to fill a book
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes


Explanation:
You've got the right idea.

I'd probably trim "in itself" from your version, since you have already translated "eigenes" with "separate", so it's verging on tautology.

Lots of slightly different ways of saying the same thing:

"... would come close to needing a separate book"

"One could virtually fill a separate book with a description of ...."

but you're certainly on the right track.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I agree: go with your own suggestion
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Stimmt. Es verging auf Tautologie.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd also omit "in itself".
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would be enough to fill a book


Explanation:
another variant

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8