KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tagesformabhängig

English translation: How it feels on the day


07:23 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatik
German term or phrase: tagesformabhängig
Ein Tester beschrieb das GPS-System so:"Es arbeitet tagesformabhängig." Er registrierte an manchen Tagen Abweichungen fon 20-30cm, an anderen waren keine Abweichungen zu erkennen.
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:How it feels on the day
Explanation:
I think he might have been being sarcastic! It's normally used of sporting performance!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I actually opted for Bernhard Sulzer's "depending on the day".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5How it feels on the dayPenny Hewson
2 +5erraticxxxhazmatgerman
3its performance depends on the shape it's in that day
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
erratic


Explanation:
Da wahrscheinlich der QT hier die Unverhorsehbarkeit des Verhaltens meint.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Das ist auch gut!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja - "it shows an erratic performance/behaviour", "its performance/behaviour is erratic" o. ä.
1 min

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or literally: depending on the day
43 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Good suggestion.
49 mins

agree  babli: agree
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How it feels on the day


Explanation:
I think he might have been being sarcastic! It's normally used of sporting performance!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. I actually opted for Bernhard Sulzer's "depending on the day".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aus dem größeren Kontext geht tatsächlich hervor, dass Sarkasmus im Spiel ist und über das System mit einer gewissen Lässigkeit geredet wird - eine kurze journalistische Auflockerung eines ansonsten technischen Artikels.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Despite the German source content, I'd be hesitant to use an equivalent English expression to refer to the performance of a piece of equipment. But perhaps it's just me...
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: IMO quite acceptable in English in an informal, sarcastic context -- especially if the author does in fact mean that the accurracy seemed to vary from one day to the next, not from one reading to the next (which 'erratic' suggests).
36 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I would phrase it: depending on the day (US)
43 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: or just 'its performance varies day-to-day depending on how it feels'
50 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, it has days of being on good or bad form.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its performance depends on the shape it's in that day


Explanation:
someimes you have to take the whole phrase

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8