KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt

English translation: what my opinion/position is on this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt
English translation:what my opinion/position is on this matter
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:59 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Excel
German term or phrase: wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt
KONTEXT: ,,Vieles, was Sie jetzt mehr oder weniger halbautomatisch als Formeffekt zuweisen können, war in den älteren Versionen von Excel auch schon herstellbar, allerdings dort auch mit zum Teil erheblich größerem Aufwand verbunden. Wenn es dann um Korrekturen und Anpassungen ging, war die Handhabung erheblich einfacher als sie es in Excel 2007 ist – allerdings waren die Ergebnisse insgesamt auch schlichter. Nicht schlechter, schlichter. Das kann eine negative wie auch eine positive Wertung sein. Da ich in meinen bisherigen Veröffentlichungen bei Fragen der Gestaltung eher das Lob der Einfachheit singe, wird klar sein, wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt. Ich fürchte jedenfalls, in den nächsten Jahren einer Flut von misslungenen und »aufgemotzten« Gestaltungen zu begegnen, sei es unter Word, PowerPoint oder Excel, deren Begründung nicht im darzustellenden Inhalt oder bei den Bedürfnissen der Zielgruppen zu suchen ist, sondern die nur deswegen
existieren, weil sie möglich sind und weil sie mehr oder weniger zufällig – ,,Ach sieh mal, das sieht doch auch ganz gut aus" – zustande kommen.''

I'm assuming that the author means "assessment" with Wertung and Einschätzung but I don't really understand what he means with "meine Einschätzung ausfällt". Does it perhaps mean that his assessment is wrong?
macrettoc
what my opinion/position is on this matter
Explanation:
... looks like a suitable option to render "wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt".

"Since my previous publications have advocated/favoured design simplicity [Since I have advocated/favoured design simplicity in my previous publications], my position on this matter should be (very/abundantly) clear..."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3which side of the fence I'm on
Armorel Young
3 +2what my opinion/position is on this matter
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Einschätzung ausfallen
which side of the fence I'm on


Explanation:
"wie meine Einschätzung ausfällt" literally means something like "which way my verdict falls" (incidentally, the verb isn't "eine Einschätzung ausfallen" - no one is doing anything to the Einschätzung, the Einschätzung is the subject and not the object of the verb).

In other words, the man likes simplicity - of which Schlichtheit is a form - so when asked which version he prefers it is obvious that he will choose the simpler (schlichter) one.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I first thought "What my judgement will turn out to be", but your N.S. suggestion sounds much better to me.
33 mins

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what my opinion/position is on this matter


Explanation:
... looks like a suitable option to render "wie hier meine Einschätzung ausfällt".

"Since my previous publications have advocated/favoured design simplicity [Since I have advocated/favoured design simplicity in my previous publications], my position on this matter should be (very/abundantly) clear..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs