KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ratz-fatz

English translation: double quick


09:02 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: ratz-fatz
It says: "Dort wird ratz-fatz Online-Marketing gebraucht." This is contrasted with "klassische Werbung." I know that this word has come up before, but I am not sure that it necessarily has the same meaning here.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:double quick
Explanation:
ratzfatz usually means on-the-double/in a jiffy/double quick/a.s.a.p./"like yesterday" - or something like that. You will have to choose according to the context.
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5double quick
Charles Stanford
3 +4lickety-split
Henry Schroeder
3 +3quick-fire
Stephen Gobin
5In a flash
Courtney Sliwinski
3instant
Martin Wenzel
3on the spot
Catherine Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lickety-split


Explanation:
??? Is how I would usually translate what I say in German with ratz-fatz

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: A good solution. I had never heard of this term before.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: depends on the context I suppose but I quite like that
3 mins

agree  Ken Cox: I was going to suggest 'jiffy marketing', but that turns out to be a company name ;-(
6 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
double quick


Explanation:
ratzfatz usually means on-the-double/in a jiffy/double quick/a.s.a.p./"like yesterday" - or something like that. You will have to choose according to the context.

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'on the double' would work well in the USA \\ and 'chop-chop' would work in a very informal context (e.g. blog or e-mail)
4 mins
  -> Thank you Ken

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: :-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you Little Balu

agree  LP Schumacher: I like Ken's "chop-chop," along with your suggestions. I'd also been thinking of "like now." Your "double quick" might be the most neutral, as far as not being overly informal (depending on what is needed here).
40 mins
  -> Thank you Liesl

agree  NO-EN-DE: "like yesterday" or ASAP :o)
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Ken's added ideas, or: lightining fast maybe
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ingeborg

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a flash


Explanation:
This is just one of several options: double-time, in an instant, in the blink of an eye, feverishly ... The two already listed are good options as well

Check out this reference:
http://synonyms24.com/to/lickety-split/

You might find what you're looking for there!

Courtney Sliwinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: CL5 for "just one of several options"?
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick-fire


Explanation:
quick-fire on-line marketing

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Of all the options, this is the one I can imagine being adopted in a marketing context.
2 mins

agree  LP Schumacher
23 mins

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the spot


Explanation:
Without further context, here's another suggestion.
"on-line marketing is needed on the spot"

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant


Explanation:
I realize it's not the same register in English as Ratz-fatz...

but it always depends on how the whole sentence will be translated...

I would suggest: What they need is instant online marketing...

Depends on your target group, too. Otherwise, Stephen's quick-fire suggestion is a good one if you want the same register in English.

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish