KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Halb gezinst ist ganz geliehen!

English translation: Interesting things about interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halb gezinst ist ganz geliehen!
English translation:Interesting things about interest
Entered by: Nandini Vivek

07:31 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Halb gezinst ist ganz geliehen!
The term is a screen title for a learning software about rates and percentage calculations- The specific module deals with calculation of interests on a daily/monthly/annual basis and talks of how , for e.g., the daily interest rates may not look very high, but add up to a big amount when calculated yearly.

Any ideas would be appreciated -
Nandini Vivek
Interesting things about interest
Explanation:
If you decide to go for a rather freer translation!
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Wow, Are you a copywriter by any chance. Thanks for the snappy title.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9Interesting things about interest
Armorel Young
3Borrow (harness) the power of compound interest
Kaiya J. Diannen
3Take full interest, get big returnsLonnie Legg
3Half interest is not necessarily the deal it seems
Richard Stephen
2little interest, real moneyxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Half interest is not necessarily the deal it seems


Explanation:
Sounds like one of those slogans you can't translate. What is "that takes the cake" in German? Just have to make up something that fits the situation. Maybe my suggestion will help.

Richard Stephen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Interesting things about interest


Explanation:
If you decide to go for a rather freer translation!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Wow, Are you a copywriter by any chance. Thanks for the snappy title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: That's a good one!!
15 mins

neutral  Richard Stephen: Snappy!
23 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: Definitely a good option
25 mins

agree  Ken Cox: particularly for (young) teenagers
1 hr

agree  adrian_r: nice!
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I love it!
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Aren't you clever
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take full interest, get big returns


Explanation:
"Take half an interest for borrowed benefit" would be closer to the German (which, unless I'm missing something is quite an awkward--not to mention nonsensical--play on words).


Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
little interest, real money


Explanation:
Toplay with the different points of view: I don't care (little) but the cost can be a real whopper (that really hurts me).

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Borrow (harness) the power of compound interest


Explanation:
The title target term is just to try to get the aspect of "geliehen" in there.

Another VERY common phrase in English is "Let/Letting your money work for you"

http://www.everyday-wisdom.com/compound-interest.html
"Let's break it down like this: Compound interest is a way to make your money work for you. That's a key - letting your money make you money instead of you doing all the work to earn money."

http://www.finweb.com/investing/compound-interest.html
"There’s a very important question that you should ponder right now, especially those of you who have not begun some type of investment program. And that question is, ‘Who’s working for whom?’ Are you working for your money, or is your money working for you? If it’s your money that’s not doing any work, then you should seriously consider putting it to work; hard, rigorous work. How do you do this? By putting it into an investment instrument which has a compounding interest structure. "

http://www.easyfinancialplan.com/compound_interest.html
"After talking with many financially successful people, I discovered something they all have in common – they know the secret of how money works and how to make money work for them. Compound interest and the rule of 72 are two of these personal finance tools. Albert Einstein reportedly referred to compound interest as one of the most powerful forces in the universe. Compound interest is something that can work for you or can work against you. The real power of compound interest can be seen when you apply these principles to a personal financial plan for your future. "

http://www.morningstar.co.uk/UK/LC/Article.aspx?lang=en-GB&a...
"Therefore, to truly benefit from the magic of compounding, it's important to start investing early. We can't stress this fact enough. After all, it's not just how much money you start with that counts, it's also how much time you allow that money to work for you."

ad nauseum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-05 07:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- Another Option --

In keeping with the compound interest theme (and figurative translation):

Time is money too


    Reference: http://www.everyday-wisdom.com/compound-interest.html
    Reference: http://www.morningstar.co.uk/UK/LC/Article.aspx?lang=en-GB&a...
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish