KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

das brisante Thema pointenreich ins Bild setzen

English translation: to deliver a poignant/witty treatment of this hot topic (with the strips)


11:26 Feb 2, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / blurb for book of cartoons
German term or phrase: das brisante Thema pointenreich ins Bild setzen
This phrase is stumping me rather - I understand the individual words but am finding it hard to come up with a coherent English phrase!

It's from the blurb for a book of cartoons about climate change.

"Alle Welt redet über den Klima-Wandel. XXX hat das brisante Thema pointenreich ins Bild gesetzt. Für alle, denen der Humor noch nicht vergangen ist!"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:to deliver a poignant/witty treatment of this hot topic (with the strips)
Explanation:
I believe poignancy/sarcasm are part of these cartoons but "pointenreich" to me is a less harsh word, I'd see it as witty. But it's a matter of interpretation.

XXX's strips/illustrations are poignant/witty treatments of this "hot"/controversial/highly-charged topic/issue.

or: With his strips, XXX (successfully) delivers a very poignant/witty treatment of this very "hot" issue

XXX's strips capture the urgency of this topic very pointedly/in a very witty way.

http://www.buchhandel.de/detailansicht.aspx?isbn=978-3-8303-...

http://www.humor.li/pic.asp?cid=7
examples of XXX's cartoons

http://www.stefan-niggemeier.de/blog/wir-sind-gutedel/
pointiert pointenreich (many funny situations)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading - computer problems. :O(
Went for an amalgamation of several answers but this set me off in the right direction. Thanks all, and to Tony TK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to deliver a poignant/witty treatment of this hot topic (with the strips)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1has given ascerbic visual form to the highly charged theme
Helen Shiner
3to wittily illustrate a controversial issue
agnesvukovich
3XX offers a witty illustration of this volatile issue
Jutta Wappel
3put a sensitive theme with punchline into the picture
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put a sensitive theme with punchline into the picture


Explanation:
I think brisante here means sensitive or dangerous, so the theme or the subject to be talked about would be something like making careless remarks, such as making fun of gay people, racism, discrimination, or on the extreme, a cartoon of a Muslim with a bomb on his head instead of a turban (the Danish cartoon which created an uproar about a year ago), and I interpreted pointenreich as a punchline.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has given ascerbic visual form to the highly charged theme


Explanation:
A suggestion depending on the tone. I will admit that I haven't come across 'pointenreich' either, but feel, similarly to Ken, that it is probably one of those Denglish variants on a well-beloved theme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-02-02 12:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling mistake - that'll be 'acerbic'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XX offers a witty illustration of this volatile issue


Explanation:
"pointenreich" in this case literally means "full of punchlines".


Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to deliver a poignant/witty treatment of this hot topic (with the strips)


Explanation:
I believe poignancy/sarcasm are part of these cartoons but "pointenreich" to me is a less harsh word, I'd see it as witty. But it's a matter of interpretation.

XXX's strips/illustrations are poignant/witty treatments of this "hot"/controversial/highly-charged topic/issue.

or: With his strips, XXX (successfully) delivers a very poignant/witty treatment of this very "hot" issue

XXX's strips capture the urgency of this topic very pointedly/in a very witty way.

http://www.buchhandel.de/detailansicht.aspx?isbn=978-3-8303-...

http://www.humor.li/pic.asp?cid=7
examples of XXX's cartoons

http://www.stefan-niggemeier.de/blog/wir-sind-gutedel/
pointiert pointenreich (many funny situations)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading - computer problems. :O(
Went for an amalgamation of several answers but this set me off in the right direction. Thanks all, and to Tony TK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sehr gut, couldn't get my tongue wrapped around it, and left it to my [more] esteemed colleagues:)
52 mins
  -> thank you, Ingeborg!:)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> danke, Harald!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to wittily illustrate a controversial issue


Explanation:
or something along those lines. The German "ins Bild setzen" sounds a little odd.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX has wittily illustrated (highlighted) this controversial issue
agnesvukovich
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman