KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

eine Rechnung, die in jeder Hinsicht aufgeht

English translation: an investment in / investing in ... is money well spent // is bound to pay / will pay dividends all round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Investition in ... ist eine Rechnung, die in jeder Hinsicht aufgeht
English translation:an investment in / investing in ... is money well spent // is bound to pay / will pay dividends all round
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

10:50 Feb 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: eine Rechnung, die in jeder Hinsicht aufgeht
From a brochure advertising a certain type of construction machine:

"Die Investition in XXX ist eine Rechnung, die in jeder Hinsicht aufgeht."


XXX is an optional (and rather expensive) equipment feature.

I know that "die Rechung geht auf" means that something is paying off or is working out as planned but my tired brain can't seem to come up with a good solution for this "variant".

Any creative input much appreciated.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Investment in xxx is money well spent
Explanation:
Invest in xxx and see the benefits

Since this is advertising, not technical translation, it needs to be fairly snappy - there are probably better solutions out there, but this is a start.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Much appreciated, as always.
Special thanks to writeaway for his/her helpful comment (I'm surprised you didn't vote my question non-PRO).
Many thanks also to AJ from / in the UK. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Investment in xxx is money well spent
Armorel Young
3 +1Investment in XXX is bound to pay off in all respects
AdamsTransSC
3will pay back in many waysxxxPeter Manda
3investing in XXX is certainly worth all the money (spent)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investment in XXX is bound to pay off in all respects


Explanation:
A suggestion

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or is bound to bring returns
6 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Investment in xxx is money well spent


Explanation:
Invest in xxx and see the benefits

Since this is advertising, not technical translation, it needs to be fairly snappy - there are probably better solutions out there, but this is a start.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Much appreciated, as always.
Special thanks to writeaway for his/her helpful comment (I'm surprised you didn't vote my question non-PRO).
Many thanks also to AJ from / in the UK. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, that hits the right tone here
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: good suggestion -- it obeys all the PR rules
9 mins

agree  Nandini Vivek
10 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Like it
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  ventnai
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: what would people do without Kudoz?
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investing in XXX is certainly worth all the money (spent)


Explanation:
another option relating the expensiveness of the part



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will pay back in many ways


Explanation:
Investing in xxx will pay back in many ways.

(the other suggestions are all good; this is merely another alternative idiomatic way of expressing the idea).

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman