KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Trick 17 mit Selbstüberlistung

English translation: duct-tape fix-all (with a bit of self-swindle)


16:09 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / figure of speech
German term or phrase: Trick 17 mit Selbstüberlistung
"Manche nennen das vielleicht Trick 17 mit Selbstüberlistung, aber..."
This is from a reader's positive testimony for a book and self-help method. I've seen it translated as "catch 22" but there is some controversy as to the accuracy of this. Does anybody have a good English equivalent?
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:duct-tape fix-all (with a bit of self-swindle)
Explanation:
..., i.e., "Some may see it as a 'duct-tape fix-all' (with a bit of self-swindle), but [...]."

Some examples:
#
Ethnomusicology: Travel the World through Music
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Skill aside, ingenuity and a duct-tape-fix-all mentality can often come in handy. Says Appleton, “I’ve worked in very rural areas with no electricity, ...
thetravelersnotebook.com/travel-and-adventure-jobs/ethnomusicology-travel-the-world-through-music/ - 53k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Avalanchegear.net Online Avalanche gear Store
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Duct Tape (fix all); Webbing (used for building splints for broken limbs / and or emergency sleds to carry hurt victims); High energy food / snacks ...
https://www.avalanchegear.net/pages/avalanche_gear_check_lis... - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The HullaBoard - View Profile: Tubamaphone
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Signature. It's all Fun and games until somone loses and eye... then it's just pure fun! May Duct tape fix all of your lifes problems. ...
www.hulla.info/board/member.php?u=9544 - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Lizenzfreies Archivfoto: Duct Tape Fix All Solution. | iStockphoto.com
Lizenzfreies Archivbild, Duct Tape Fix All Solution., Copyright Steven Robertson, iStockphoto LP.
deutsch.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/objects-equipment/industrial.../5940811-duct-tape-fix-all-solution.php... - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3duct-tape fix-all (with a bit of self-swindle)
Derek Gill Franßen
3over-reaching oneself with a catch-all cure
Helen Shiner
2fool yourself...
Anne Schulz
Summary of reference entries provided
Trick 17
Kim Metzger
Trick 17 -- a definition
Paul Cohen
Selbstüberlistung...
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duct-tape fix-all (with a bit of self-swindle)


Explanation:
..., i.e., "Some may see it as a 'duct-tape fix-all' (with a bit of self-swindle), but [...]."

Some examples:
#
Ethnomusicology: Travel the World through Music
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Skill aside, ingenuity and a duct-tape-fix-all mentality can often come in handy. Says Appleton, “I’ve worked in very rural areas with no electricity, ...
thetravelersnotebook.com/travel-and-adventure-jobs/ethnomusicology-travel-the-world-through-music/ - 53k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Avalanchegear.net Online Avalanche gear Store
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Duct Tape (fix all); Webbing (used for building splints for broken limbs / and or emergency sleds to carry hurt victims); High energy food / snacks ...
https://www.avalanchegear.net/pages/avalanche_gear_check_lis... - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
The HullaBoard - View Profile: Tubamaphone
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Signature. It's all Fun and games until somone loses and eye... then it's just pure fun! May Duct tape fix all of your lifes problems. ...
www.hulla.info/board/member.php?u=9544 - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Lizenzfreies Archivfoto: Duct Tape Fix All Solution. | iStockphoto.com
Lizenzfreies Archivbild, Duct Tape Fix All Solution., Copyright Steven Robertson, iStockphoto LP.
deutsch.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/objects-equipment/industrial.../5940811-duct-tape-fix-all-solution.php... - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=duct+tape
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: I like duck-tape fix-all, Derek. It also very nicely captures the meaning of "Trick 17" that I'm familiar with, i.e., an unorthodox repair job around the house that you wouldn't dare show to a professional carpenter, plumber or whatever.
1 hr
  -> We MacGyver'ed everything with duct tape back in the day! ;-D

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I think that this is the right direction. maybe also "that/the old (special) trick with a bit of duping/outsmarting yourself"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard. :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-reaching oneself with a catch-all cure


Explanation:
... shooting oneself in the foot with a catch-all cure ...

Rather too much to get into one expression!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fool yourself...


Explanation:
...clean, smart, slim, fit,...

FWIW, in my experience, the "Selbstüberlistung" part is often predominant if someone uses this phrase in everyday language.
The meaning may depend on the kind of message of this self help book.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Trick 17

Reference information:
http://janeden.org/2196/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Lovely
55 mins

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Trick 17 -- a definition

Reference information:
Trick siebzehn (salopp) - it/s.th. is the old trick it/s.th. is the old play

Example:
Wie hast du das denn hingekriegt, vom Bürgermeister sofort empfangen zu werden?

Trick siebzehn! Ich hab' sagen lassen, das Ergebnis unserer Verhandlung würde in der Presse erscheinen. Du weißt doch, was für einen Strang der vor der Presse hat.

Source: Routledge German - English Dictionary of Idioms (1995)

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Easy as pie!Piece of cake!
55 mins
  -> yeah!

39 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Selbstüberlistung...

Reference information:
...ist, wenn "man sich mal wieder sehr schlau vorkam und dabei ein Eigentor geschossen hat."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's definitely a self-mocking comment. For instance: you spent hours KudoZing and coming up with absolutely fantastic answers when you suddenly realize that the deadline for that most important of all clients of yours passed 3 hours ago - that would be trick 17 mit Selbstüberlistung :-)


    Reference: http://www.mundmische.de/entry/show/12857/.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: over-reaching oneself + shooting oneself in the foot.
23 mins
agree  Paul Cohen: Perhaps a close cousin to "Selbsttäuschung"? Would "self-delusion" or "deluding oneself" fit here?
1 hr
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, that is what I meant (or tried to mean): This person is, or would need to be, kidding themself to believe that it really is that way. But perhaps I am misunderstanding not only the text, but what you mean as well. =)
18 hrs
agree  Lonnie Legg: The usage is self-ironic, but I think it refers to using a trick that helps suspends one's skeptical-defense mechanism to positive effect--the Indian pebble-in-the-mouth trick (sucking on it, you forget your thirst), as it were.
20 hrs