KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wohl eher nein

English translation: on the whole, no / probably not / more than likely not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohl eher nein
English translation:on the whole, no / probably not / more than likely not
Entered by: Helen Shiner

00:05 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: wohl eher nein
"Beziehen wir diese Push-Pull-Strategie auf die Fa. ABC, so ist dies kritisch zu betrachten:
Zum einen spielt die Vertriebsstruktur von ABC mit der Aufteilung in Product Center (PC) und Sales Center (SC) eine Rolle – muss das PC durch Marketing-Aktivitäten einen Verkaufsdruck auf das SC ausüben? Wohl eher nein."

I'm trying to gauge the exact meaning of the expression "wohl eher nein". Is it "probably not", "most likely not" or, in this context, even something along the lines of "we don't think so"?
Laurina
on the whole, no
Explanation:
Another suggestion - on the balance of probabilities, no
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5more than likely notTDfreelance
3 +5on the whole, no
Helen Shiner
5not likelyelliew22


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
more than likely not


Explanation:
not as "harsh" as most likely not

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
6 mins

neutral  writeaway: most likely not isn't 'harsh'
45 mins

agree  D-E Translator
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 hrs

agree  BirgitBerlin
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the whole, no


Explanation:
Another suggestion - on the balance of probabilities, no

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or simply probably not, as asker suggested
31 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: or rather not
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

agree  VoiceTex: mit Ingeborg: rather not
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Qualitylanguage - I don't think I would say 'rather not' on its own: 'I would rather not', yes, but not on its own.

agree  SJLD: "rather not" would not be idiomatic English
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, SJLD - I agree, it shouldn't be used on its own.

agree  Lonnie Legg: with writeaway
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not likely


Explanation:
another version of "probably not"

elliew22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans, Sabine Akabayov, PhD