ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt – der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte.

English translation: Man proposes, God disposes; man mooted, God hooted

16:45 Jul 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt – der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte.
In an interview with a guy working in the complaints the department for a company, he says: "In manchen Fällen dachte ich mir schon „Der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt – der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte.“ ". So while the first part is easy "Man proposes, God disposes" I really dont think we have a common saying in English for the second part. Does anyone know of one, or can think of a catchy saying. "der mensch dachte, gott lachte" is said when things go pear-shaped apparently. TIA
Audrey Nolan
English translation:Man proposes, God disposes; man mooted, God hooted
Explanation:
Here are some more ideas. Some might veer off in the wrong direction but they might work depending on the context.

Man thought, God taught
Man decided, God derided
Man attempted, God lamented
Selected response from:

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help. Really some great suggestions there. In the end I went with Man decided, God derided, but there were many other great suggestions. THANKS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Man proposes, God disposes; Man considered, God sniggered
Stephen Gobin
3 +7Man proposes, God disposes; man mooted, God hooted
Rachel Ward
3 +3Man proposes, God disposes; Man advised, God just smiled
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Man proposes, God disposes; Man plans, God laughs
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt; der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte
Man proposes, God disposes; Man advised, God just smiled


Explanation:
***



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fenz: Homo proponit, sed Deus disponit. A quote of uncertain origin, attributed by some, at least, to Thomas a Kempis http://tinyurl.com/mvjlgk
15 mins
  -> thanks - great link!

agree  Sandra SAYN
49 mins

agree  Dzasmin
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt; der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte
Man proposes, God disposes; Man plans, God laughs


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-07-08 17:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yiddish proverb.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sibsab: it's not Yiddish (although there might be a Yiddish version). The first part is from Proverbs 16,9, the second part by Otto Wallkes
4 mins
  -> Thanks for the info. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt; der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte
Man proposes, God disposes; Man considered, God sniggered


Explanation:
Off the top of my head.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Heger: wow, that's the best so far.
4 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: cool!!
5 mins

agree  Spud Murphy: Men think about things,sometimes,and God would probably find that "interesting".
24 mins

agree  sibsab
1 hr

agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: Good one
1 hr

agree  RegineMac: very good suggestion.
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  izy: love it!
2 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood: very nice!
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
der Mensch denkt, Gott lenkt; der Mensch dachte, Gott lachte
Man proposes, God disposes; man mooted, God hooted


Explanation:
Here are some more ideas. Some might veer off in the wrong direction but they might work depending on the context.

Man thought, God taught
Man decided, God derided
Man attempted, God lamented

Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their help. Really some great suggestions there. In the end I went with Man decided, God derided, but there were many other great suggestions. THANKS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua.Franca: Very cool!! ... man insisted, God dismissed it :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Nice! I also like Lingua.Franca's. :)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Bernhard!

agree  Audrey Foster: I like the alliteration in "Man decided, God derided"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Audrey!

agree  franglish: With Audrey. Excellent!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish!

agree  Anne-Marie Grant: I really like Man decided, God derided. These have been going round in my head so I have to get them out: Man planned it, God panned it // Man dreamed, God schemed.
1 day6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  robin25
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kriddl: I like decided/derided too.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks!