ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

auf Herz und Nieren prüfen

English translation: put sb/sth through his/her/their/its paces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jdn/etw. auf Herz und Nieren prüfen
English translation:put sb/sth through his/her/their/its paces
Entered by: OlafK

13:58 Jun 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: auf Herz und Nieren prüfen
jemanden/etwas auf Herz und Nieren prüfen

sorry, no forther context,
I am looking for equivalent idioms again,
thanks in advance
OlafK
United Kingdom
to put so through his/her paces
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 14:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"so\" stands for someone, of course! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 14:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The England goalkeeper will join the NFL squad at a training camp on June 24 where he will be put through his paces as a quarter-back, wide receiver and kicker.\"

\"Cornel put Firth through his paces in a daily hour-and-a-half workout aimed at turning flab into an impressive layer of muscle.\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 09:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also works for something, not a person, e.g.:

\"REMSAT was put through its paces close to the small town of Squamish deep in the heart of British Columbia’s forests.\"

Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to put so through his/her paces
izy
4 +3(thoroughly) tried and tested
jerrie
5 +1Check for soundness in wind and limbDavid Moore
4 +1subject to thorough scrutinyNancy Arrowsmith
4 +1to examine very thoroughly
Сергей Лузан
4 +1to give a good going over
Kim Metzger
4in the USgangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Check for soundness in wind and limb


Explanation:
is the English equivalent; as you can see, it's quite close too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 14:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check that s/he / it is sound in wind and limb; we can (and do!) use it for cars as well!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give a good going over


Explanation:
This is another meaning: to grill
He was grilled by the Senate committtee.


    2001 German and English Idioms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to put so through his/her paces


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 14:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"so\" stands for someone, of course! Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 14:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The England goalkeeper will join the NFL squad at a training camp on June 24 where he will be put through his paces as a quarter-back, wide receiver and kicker.\"

\"Cornel put Firth through his paces in a daily hour-and-a-half workout aimed at turning flab into an impressive layer of muscle.\"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 09:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also works for something, not a person, e.g.:

\"REMSAT was put through its paces close to the small town of Squamish deep in the heart of British Columbia’s forests.\"



izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: put something through its paces (Langenscheidt)
8 mins
  -> as well!

agree  xxxIno66
33 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to examine very thoroughly


Explanation:
To keep it sinmple. Good luck, OlafK!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
I'll try to find something more idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 15:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - simple. To check for bending/ (breaking, crushing) strength, if used figuratively (and not as direct technical terms).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: if it's an etwas rather than a jemanden it has to be something like this
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Armorel Young! of course, etwas rather than a jemanden was meant - people are so fragrant!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to thorough scrutiny


Explanation:

I don't think there are that many idioms that correctly convey the meaning, a precise translation may be better. If you insist on an idiom:

to plumb someone's depths
to look for a hair in the soup, etc.,
but the meaning is slightly different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 17:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give someone the old eagle eye - An American version

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(thoroughly) tried and tested


Explanation:
Tried and tested

Put to the test
Given the once over
to be put through the mill
to be put through the wringer

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EllenEZBless: so far this comes closest to idiom
54 mins

agree  Anglo-German: My favourite is "the once over".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Yes! I would go for I think "thoroughly tried and tested" would be more suitable for a
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the US


Explanation:
check him out from top to bottom

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10