KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

naheliegend

English translation: suggesting itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:naheliegend
English translation:suggesting itself
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:29 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: naheliegend
"Naheliegend erschien daher zunächst die Umnutzung der bestehenden Depot- und Werkstattgebäude des Museums."

Thank you.
Nadja
N.L.
United States
suggested itself
Explanation:
What suggested itself, therefore, was a conversion of the museum's existing warehouse and workshop building.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naturallyJM Simon
4suggested itself
Kim Metzger
2ObviousKevin Schlottmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturally


Explanation:
I looked this up in my dictionary :)

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggested itself


Explanation:
What suggested itself, therefore, was a conversion of the museum's existing warehouse and workshop building.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Nadja

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Obvious


Explanation:

As in,

It first seemed obvious that...

Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish