KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

alt aussehen lassen

English translation: yesterday's news, make everything else look so out of date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alt aussehen lassen
English translation:yesterday's news, make everything else look so out of date
Entered by: danilingua

08:43 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Wendungen
German term or phrase: alt aussehen lassen
unsere Beschichtungen lassen die anderer alt aussehen

"leave ... in the rain"
make them look second best
"egg on face" passt wohl gar nicht....

Danke für ein Idiom - ich bin nicht fündig geworden
danilingua
Germany
yesterday's news
Explanation:
make everything else look so out of date

more ideas
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
THank you for all the ideas!!!! and I chose "out of date"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6put the rest in the shadeTerry Moran
4 +2on their last legs
jerrie
3 +1leave our competitors in the dust
Lori Dendy-Molz
4yesterday's newsxxxCMJ_Trans
4are second to none
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put the rest in the shade


Explanation:
Obviously there are lots of other possibilities. This is a little more colourful than most. Of your 3 possibilities, only the second is a runner.

Terry Moran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: great
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I like this, although I'd also thought ot "leave the rest standing"
22 mins
  -> Normally OK, but "our coatings leave the rest standing"? I don't think so!

agree  Ingrid Blank: excellent
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or outshine the rest/others
3 hrs
  -> Our coatings outshine the rest? Mmm...mixed metaphor?

agree  astauber
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on their last legs


Explanation:
past their sell by date
past their best

leave the others looking second best
make the rest look tired and weary worse for the wear and tear
drab and dated....
so passe (with an accent!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 11:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make the rest pale into insignificance

leave the others out in the cold

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: I like "past their best"
31 mins
  -> Or just plain 'past it'!

agree  Melanie Nassar : "make the rest pale into insignificance" is great - IMHO
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yesterday's news


Explanation:
make everything else look so out of date

more ideas


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
THank you for all the ideas!!!! and I chose "out of date"

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are second to none


Explanation:
another one (duh)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 10:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reply to your added note:

No, it doesn\'t mean the opposite. It means that they\'re the best, i.e. there\'s no-one better, there\'s no number one ahead of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 10:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO it\'s a good example of the \"British understatement\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave our competitors in the dust


Explanation:
or "our competitor's pale in comparison to ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-11 10:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"our coatings top the competition\"

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: that's the one i was thinking of
2 hrs