KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

wieder auf den Teppich bringen

English translation: bring back (down) to earth / tame even the wildest...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wieder auf den Teppich bringen
English translation:bring back (down) to earth / tame even the wildest...
Entered by: davidgreen

10:26 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: wieder auf den Teppich bringen
What is a translation for this idiom?
Ein Wochenende in Schweden bringt auch die wildesten Soehne wieder auf den Teppich.
davidgreen
bring back (down) to earth
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Thanks I get it now. I've entered your suggestion and Ian's in the glossary because I see that both could fit well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is enough to tame even the wildest ...xxxIanW
3 +3bring back (down) to earth
Christiane Clausmeyer
3 +1back to earth
Kim Metzger
3bring back into line/drum some sense intoxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bring back (down) to earth


Explanation:
just a thought

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks I get it now. I've entered your suggestion and Ian's in the glossary because I see that both could fit well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
14 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back to earth


Explanation:
Duden Redewendungen - auf dem Teppich bleiben: vernünftig bleiben, Maß halten, sich nicht überschätzen.

A weekend in Sweden will the bring the wildest fellows back to earth.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring back into line/drum some sense into


Explanation:
have them toeing the line
make them see sense
get their feet back on the ground.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is enough to tame even the wildest ...


Explanation:
I would say "is enough to tame even the wildest ..."

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
16 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: Das trifft den Kern der Aussage!
21 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Reminds me of that song "One night in Bangkok makes a hard man humble"